English Quiz for IBPS CLERK Mains | Fillers and Rearrangement | 18th December 2018

Improve your English with English quiz. English Quiz to help you improve your score for exams like SBI, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and other govt exams.

Directions (1–5): In each of the following questions there is a sentence with a pair of blank spaces, followed by five pair of words. Choose the pair that can fill up the blanks in the same order. The number of that pair is your answer.

Q1. A land of many ____________, India can ____________ visitors to it like no other country can.

(a) colours, enchant

(b) shades, thrill

(c) hues, strike

(d) thrills, awe

(e) cravings, call

Q2. Moving house is often thought of as an ____________ exercise but it does not always turn out as ____________.

(a) inane, desired

(b) exhausting, thrilling

(c) agreeable, expected

(d) exciting, decided

(e) irritating, thought of

Q3. The children explored the ____________ pleasures of the garden which, lush and colourful, was a ____________ to the sight.

(a) little, feast

(b) mutant, marvel

(c) probable, treat

(d) decent, delight

(e) thorough, pleasing

Q4. The problem of housing shortage _______ with the population explosion has also been _______ by this policy.

(a)                                    coped — highlighted

(b)                                   dispensed — acknowledged

(c) compounded — addressed

(d)                                   threatened — manifested

(e)                                    projected — discussed

Q5. As our eyes become ____________ to the dazzle, we could clearly make out the ____________ decor and elaborate arrangements.

(a) familiar, amazing

(b) restless, brilliant

(c) used, neat

(d) accustomed, flamboyant

(e) dazed, bright

Directions (6-10):Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow.

(A) However, while reading, they would not know when to pause and what to emphasise.

(B) Since then, their use has been regularized and the punctuation rules have been followed by all.

(C) In earlier days, people learnt by reading out loud.

(D) But not everybody used the same punctuations for the same thing.

(E) To address this problem, various signs depicting various punctuations were introduced.

(F) Thus, firmer guidelines regarding punctuations were framed so that everyone used them in a similar way.

Q6. Which of the following sentences should be the THIRD after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) D

(d) E

(e) F

Q7. Which of the following sentences should be the SECOND after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) E

(c) D

(d) F

(e) C

Q8. Which of the following sentences should be the FIFTH after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) A

(d) E

(e) F

Q9. Which of the following sentences should be the SIXTH (LAST) after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) E

(c) D

(d) B

(e) F

Q10. Which of the following sentences should be the FIRST after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Solutions

  1. Ans. (a)

Enchant means delightfully charming or attractive.

  1. Ans. (c)

Agreeable means willing to agree to something. Expected means regard (something) as likely to happen.

  1. Ans. (c)

Probable means likely to happen or be the case. Treat means an event or item that is out of the ordinary and gives great pleasure.

  1. Ans.(c)

 ‘compounded — addressed’ is the correct use where ‘compounded’ means to make (something bad) worse and ‘addressed’ means to fix or solve an issue. 

  1. Ans. (d)

Accustomed means customary; usual. Flamboyant means (of a person or their behaviour) tending to attract attention because of their exuberance, confidence, and stylishness.

  1. Ans. (d)

The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is CAEDFB.

  1. Ans. (a)

The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is CAEDFB.

  1. Ans. (e)

The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is CAEDFB

  1. Ans. (d)

The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is CAEDFB.

  1. Ans. (c)

The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is CAEDFB.

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

Leave a Reply