English Quiz for SBI Clerk Pre | 31st July English Quiz

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Pre

Improve your English with English quiz. English Quiz to help you improve your score for exams like Bank, SSC, Railway, UPSC, UPSSSC, CDS, UPTET, KVS, DSSSB and other Government exams.

Directions (1-5): Which of the options given below each sentence should replace the part of the sentence given in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. She didn’t have enough strength so she pass out at the end of the weightlifting event.

(a) pass in

(b) pass off

(c) passed down

(d) passed out

(e) No Correction Required

Answer & Explanation
S1. Ans. (d)

Exp. ‘passed out’ is the correct use. “passed out” means “to become unconscious for a short time, for example when ill, badly hurt, or drunk”.

 

Q2. The chief minister had to climb on over his budget proposals because there was so much opposition from many members of his own party.

(a) climb off

(b) climb down

(c) climb through

(d) climb in

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
S2. Ans. (b)

Exp. ‘climb down’ is the correct use. “climb down” means “withdraw from a position taken up in argument or negotiation”.

 

Q3. He is finding it very difficult to get down since his son was born.

(a)get by

(b)get through

(c)get on

(d)get up with

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
S3. Ans. (a)

Exp. ‘get by’ is the correct use. “get by” means “manage with difficulty to live or accomplish something”.

Q4. News is coming across of a accident on the highway, where extreme weather conditions has been causing difficulties for the drivers.

(a)coming through

(b)coming on

(c)coming in

(d)coming down

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
S4. Ans. (a)

Exp.  ‘coming through’ is the correct use. “coming through” means “if something such as a signal or a message comes through, you receive it”.

 

Q5. This drug has long term effects on a child as he could easily grow through a particular behavior with proper guidance at an early stage of development.

(a)grow out

(b)grow down

(c)grow off

(d)grow out of

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
S5. Ans. (d)

Exp. ‘grow out of’ is the correct use. “grow out of” means “become too mature to retain”.

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) and in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.

(A)The progress possible in the future is often overlooked for gains in the present.

(B) There is always a basic tension between the policy imperatives of long-term future and those of the immediate present.

(C) Planning for the future calls for proactive thinking while dealing with the present needs only reactive responses.

(D)Whether it is in matters of dealing with national security, floods and droughts, infrastructural development, clean politics and what not, the minds of our political class are fixated on the past and rarely the future.

(E)Even as leaders in developed countries are assessing the international system, our own politicians are engaged in reviving past tensions and quarrels.

(F)Formulating plans for the future needs a strong sense of values, priorities, creativity, all of which call for an intellectual equipment of a higher caliber.

 

Q6. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) D (b) F (c) A (d) E (e) C

S6. Ans.(e)

Exp.The correct sequence is EDACFB.[/su_spoiler]

 

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A (b) D (c) F (d) B (e) E

Answer & Explanation
S7. Ans.(b)

Exp.The correct sequence is EDACFB.

 

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) E (b) B (c) D (d) C (e) F

Answer & Explanation
S8. Ans.(a)

Exp.The correct sequence is EDACFB.

 

Q9. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?

  • (a)A (b) B                         (c) F  (d) E (e) C

S9. Ans.(b)

Exp.The correct sequence is EDACFB.[/su_spoiler]

 

Q10. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) E (b) D (c) B  (d) C (e) F

Answer & Explanation
S10. Ans.(e)

Exp.The correct sequence is EDACFB.

Recommended PDF’s for 2021:

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply