English Quiz for Word Swap Quiz | English Quiz 3

Word Swap Quiz 3

Word Swapping is the most common topic in banking exams. SBI PO Pre, IBPS PO Pre, SBI Clerk Pre, and IBPS Clerk Pre have all recently included Word Swap problems in competitive exams.  In the competitive exam, candidates should expect 4-5 questions on this topic. So, here we are providing you with the Word Swap Quiz. This Word Swap Quiz contains detailed explanations of each question. This Ward Swap Quiz is totally FREE. This Word Swap Quiz will be helpful to solve Word Swap Questions very quickly and score a good mark.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

 

  1. The court issued (A)notice to an 88-year-old Chennai man for representing (B)intimidating Mr. Dhavan for allegedly (C) the Muslim side in the title suit appeals(D).

(a) B-D

(b) A-C

(c) C-D

(d) B-C

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Going through the given sentence it can be clearly seen that the usage of ‘representing’ in its current position is incorrect. So, interchanging it with ‘allegedly’ will make the given sentence contextually correct. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d)

 

  1. The Centre is gearing up for a tussle(A)with the Gujarat government over the recently imposes (B)Motor Vehicles Amendment Act, 2019, which amended (C) steeper penalties for road traffic violations(D).

(a) B-C

(b) A-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-B

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. In the given statement, ‘imposes’ is incorrect at its current position as can be seen from the usage of ‘recently’.

Directions (3-6): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with three words in bold. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of these words to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

  1. The role played by human rights organisations in documenting (A)and questioning state component (B)and excesses is a necessary functioning(C) of civil society activism

(a) BAC

(b) None of these

(c) CAB

(d) BCA

(e) ACB

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. ACB is the correct sequence.

The role played by human rights organisations in documenting and questioning state functioning and excesses is a necessary component of civil society activism

  1. The C&AG’s observations in its divisible (A) audit report relate to the denial of States’ financial (B)in the share(C)taxes pool.

(a) CBA

(b) BAC

(c) ACB

(d) None of these

(e) BCA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.

BCA is the correct sequence.

The C&AG’s observations in its financial audit report relate to the denial of States’ share in the divisible taxes pool.

  1. Many countries have chosen to ignore the connection between biodiversity and well-being, and pursuit(A)ecological capital in prosperity (B) of financial depleted (C).

(a) None of these

(b) CAB

(c) ABC

(d) BCA

(e) CBA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.

CAB is the correct sequence

Many countries have chosen to ignore the connection between biodiversity and well-being, and depleted ecological capital in pursuit of financial prosperity.

  1. Gandhi’s repeatedthought (A)on service to all human beings from all traditions of emphasis (B) was the essence (C) of his non-violent democratic theory.

(a) ABC

(b) ACB

(c) CAB

(d) BAC

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

BAC is the correct sequence.

Gandhi’s repeated emphasis on service to all human beings from all traditions of thought was the essence of his non-violent democratic theory.

Directions (7-8) In each of the questions given below five words are given in bold. These five words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

  1. The salient seal (A)of these masks are that (B)they provide a complete feature (C) around the nose and mouth with a gasket (D) fitting that provides no leakage (E).

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. C-A will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

  1. Although an even bigger disaster was snuffed (A) by the absence of fire in the aircraft, the crash averted (B)out the lives of many loved (C)home from Dubai after a long, traumatic (D) separation from returning (E) ones in the pandemic.

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Both A-B and C-E will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Directions (9-10):  In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct sequence of words in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If the sentence is correct as it then select option (e) as your choice.

  1. The air pollution (A)levels in the city saw a sharp phases (B)during the first two of the four previous (C) of lockdown compared to decline (D) years.

(a) DBCA

(b) ADBC

(c) BCAD

(d) CDAB

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Right sequence of the bold words is ADBC. The sentence after rearrangement is,

The air pollution levels in the city saw a sharp decline during the first two of the four phases of lockdown compared to previous years.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

  1. Public pressure engage (A)into civil society movements that reduction (B)action from political leaders to translated (C) with the subject of risk demanded (D) through unilateral, bilateral or multilateral measures.

(a) DBCA

(b) ADBC

(c) BCAD

(d) CDAB

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Right sequence of the bold words is CDAB. The sentence after rearrangement is,

Public pressure translated into civil society movements that demanded action from political leaders to engage with the subject of risk reduction through unilateral, bilateral or multilateral measures.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply