English Quiz for Word Swap | English Quiz 2

Word Swap Quiz 2

Word Swapping is the most commonly asked topic in most banking exams. The Word Swapping question can be asked in a lot of ways. These topics are very scoring and you must be well prepared for such topics to boost your final score. Candidates should aware of all types of Word Swapping that may be asked in the upcoming exams. So, here we are providing you with the Word Swapping Quiz. This Word Swapping Quiz contains detailed explanations of each question. This Word Swapping Quiz is totally FREE. This Word Swapping Quiz will be helpful to solve Word Swapping Questions very quickly and score good marks.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

  1. The Delhi Cabinet (A)/ accorded in-principle cluster (B)/ to free travel for women aboard (C)/ Delhi Transport Corporation and approval (D)/ buses

(a) B-D

(b) A-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-B

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. In the given sentence, position of ‘cluster’ at its current position is incorrect instead it should be ‘approval’ as can be seen from the usage of ‘Delhi cabinet accorded’. So the correct replacement to make the given sentence both grammatically and contextually correct is option (a)

  1. The temple (A)/in Tughlakabad was demolished (B)/ by the DDA on August 10 following (C)/ a Supreme Court order (D)

(a) B-D

(b) A-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-B

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All of the highlighted words are correct in their respective position. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (e)

  1. The country’s two largest commandos (A)/ were put on high alert after intelligence (B)/ agencies shared inputs (C)/ of a possible entry by Pakistan-trained ports (D)

(a) B-D

(b) A-C

(c) A-D

(d) B-C

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. In the given sentence, use of ‘ports’ at its’ current position is incorrect as can be seen from ‘Pakistan-trained ports’ which doesn’t make a contextually meaningful sense. But, replacing it with ‘commandos’ will make the given sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

  1. The possibility of decided (A)/ India the Su-57, the Russian (B)/ Fifth Generation Fighter Aircraft, is being explored (C)/ but it has not been offering (D)/ yet.

(a) B-D

(b) A-D

(c) C-D

(d) A-B

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. In the given sentence, ‘offering’ in its current position is grammatically as well as contextually incorrect because as per the structure of present perfect tense V3 is used. But, interchanging it with ‘decided’ will make the given sentence both grammatically as well as contextually correct. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

  1. Those excluded (A)/ from the final National Register of Citizens to be window (B)/ on August 31 will get a published (C)/ of 10 months to prove their citizenship (D)

(a) B-C

(b) A-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-B

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. In the given question ‘window’ and ‘published’ in their current position fails to add a valid meaning to the given sentence but interchanging them makes the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a)

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that may replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

  1. An available(A) $100 million would be additional(B) to Bhutan under a standby (C) swap arrangement to meet the foreign (D) exchange requirement.

(a) B-D

(b) A-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-B

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. In the given sentence, the words ‘available’ and ‘additional’ at their current position are unable to add a meaningful sense to the sentence. So, they need to be changed to make the given sentence contextually meaningful. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d)

  1. Jammu and Kashmir Director(A) General of Police Dilbagh Singh said on Saturday that Kashmir(B) were relaxed in one-third of the restrictions (C) Valley, and people were cooperating (D) with the authorities.

(a) B-D

(b) B-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-B

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Taking hint from the use of the verb ‘were’ after ‘Kashmir’ it can be clearly seen that use of the word ‘Kashmir’ in its current position is incorrect and need to be changed with a plural word which is ‘restrictions’. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

  1. The wheels(A) of a running train make a rhythmic(B) sound that may be off-tune if any wheel (C) has a flat tyre (D).

(a) B-D

(b) A-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-B

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Highlighted words in the given sentence are correct in their current position. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (e)

  1. We had a deliberated(A) meeting, where we comprehensive(B) on the relations (C) between India and Bhutan (D)

(a) B-D

(b) A-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-B

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. In the given sentence, the use of ‘deliberated’ and ‘comprehensive’ is incorrect in their current position because they fail to impart a valid meaning to the given sentence. So, they need to be interchanged to make the given sentence contextually meaningful. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d)

  1. The two leaders Network(A)an e-plaque on the interconnection (B) between India’s National Knowledge unveiled (C) and Bhutan’s Druk Research and Education (D) Network.

(a) B-D

(b) A-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-B

(e) No replacement required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  In the given sentence, the use of the verb ‘Unveiled’ at its current position is incorrect as it fails to impart the desired meaning but replacing it with ‘Network’ would make the given sentence contextually meaningful. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply