Error Detection Quiz 13 for Banks and SSC exam

Error Detection Quiz 13

One of the most important topics in the English Language Section of the Banking Exam is error detection. To answer the questions on this topic, you’ll need a solid grasp of grammatical rules.  In this article, we will be providing you with all the types of Error Detection questions with detailed explanations. All types of Error Detection Questions for prelims and mains are included in this Error Detection Quiz. This Error Detection Quiz is completely FREE. Candidates should thoroughly go through this Error Detection Quiz in order to enhance their preparation for upcoming exams.

Directions (1-10) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error if any will be in one part of the sentence, the number of that part will be the answer. If there is ‘No error’ mark (5) as the answer (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

  1.  Drydus‘ prose, which is (1)/ meant to be popular (2)/ loses nothing of its value (3)/ by being compared with his contemporaries. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Add ‘those of’ before ‘his’

  1. The Vice-Chancellor consulted the (1)/ students as well as the teachers (2)/ on last Monday and decided (3)/ to reopen the University on Friday next. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Use ‘next Friday’ in place of ‘Friday next’

  1. Mohan was your best (1)/ friend a month ago (2)/ but you now seem to (3)/ have broken with him altogether. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Add ‘up’ before ‘with’

  1. After her latest (1)/ experience of eve-teasing, (2)/ she seems worried (3)/ as to how she would reach her office every day. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  Use ‘to be’ after ‘seems’

  1. He is one of those few post-colonial writer who believes (1)/ that this talk about colonialism (2)/ has gone too far (3)/ and has turned into a cliche. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  Say ‘writers who believe’ instead of ‘writer who believes’

  1. The journalist alongwith (1)/the camera crew were(2)/ kidnapped by the(3)/ militants last night.(4)/ No error.(5)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Use ‘was’ in place of ‘were’. Here, the subject is the journalist which is singular.

  1. She told her son (1)/ to wait in the car (2)/ until she does not (3)/ returns from the shop.  (4)/ No error. (5)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. It should be ‘until she returns’. In conditional clauses negatives are not used with until and unless.

  1. The number of flu cases (1)/ is decreasing slowly, (2)/ thanks to the (3)/ timely governmental efforts. (4)/ No error.(5)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is correct.

  1. The principal spotted Indira (1)/ which was sitting in (2)/ the canteen at the time when (3)/ she should be attending the classes.  (4)/ No error. (5)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Use ‘who’ in place of ‘which’. For persons relative pronoun who is used.

  1. If I will meet(1)/Nayan in the meeting (2)/ I will give (3)/ him your message. (5) /No error.(5)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Remove ‘will’. If the principal clause is in Future Tense, Simple Present Tense is used in the conditional clause.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply