Floor based puzzles Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 32)|9th March 2019

Floor based puzzles Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below. 

Seven persons J, K, L, M, P, Q and R are living on floors of a seven storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. The first floor is numbered as 1 and above it floor is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as 7. Each of them likes different movies viz. Newton, Raazi, Stree, Andhadhun, Padman, Parmanu and Soorma, but not necessarily in the same order. 
The one who likes Soorma lives below J. R lives on the third floor. There are three floors between J and the one who likes Newton. There are two floors between the floors of L and P. The one who likes Parmanu lives on the ground floor. The one who likes Padman lives just below P. L lives on an odd numbered floor. Q likes Stree. There is only one floor between K and the one who likes Raazi. 

Q1.  Which of the following movie J likes? 

A) Raazi 

B) Raazi 

C) Padman 

D) Padman 

E)  None of these 

Q2.  Who among the following likes Soorma movie? 

A)  

B) P  

C)

D)  M

E) None of these 

Q3.  On which of the following floor lives the one who likes Raazi movie? 

A) 7th 

B ) 5th 

C) 5th 

D) 4th 

E) None of these

Q4.  On which of the following floor lives Q? 

A) 5th 

B) 7th 

C)  6th 

D)  6th 

E)  None of these 

Q5.  Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group? 

A)  L

B) Q 

C) K 

D) K 

E)  

Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Ten persons live in a building of five floors such that ground floor is numbered 1 and floor above it is 2 and so on up to 5th floor. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, which is in west of flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of each floor follow same pattern. 
X lives west of S. U lives above W. T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. 

Q6.  Who among the following lives in flat 2 of 4th floor

A) R 

B) P

C) S

D) Q

E) Y 

Q7.  How many floors are there between floors of U and Y? 

A) two 

B)  None 

C)  one 

D)  three 

E) Cannot be determined 

Q8.  On which floor does W lives? 

A)  Floor 5 

B) Floor 4 

C) Floor 3

D)  Floor 2 

E)  Floor 1

Q9.  Who among the following lives to the east of R? 

A) W

B)  

C) V 

D) U 

E) Q

Q10.  Four of the following five belongs to a group. Who does not belong to the group? 

A) U 

B) X 

C) Y 

D) S

E) T

Solutions

Q(1 -5):

R lives on the third floor. The one who likes Parmanu lives on the ground floor. There are three floors between J and the one who likes Newton. The one who likes Soorma lives below J. From these conditions there will be two possible cases- 
 
There are two floors between the floors of L and P. The one who likes Padman lives just below P. L lives on an odd numbered floor. From these conditions Case- 2 is cancelled. Also, we get one more case in Case- 1. So new arrangement will be- 
 
Q likes Stree. There is only one floor between K and the one who likes Raazi. The one who likes Soorma lives below J. From these conditions Case- 1a is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 
 

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply