Partnership Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 32) | 9th March 2019

Partnership Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams.

Q1. Pankaj and Suresh invested capital in the ratio of 4 : 3 in a partnership business. Pankaj and Suresh left the business after 5 months and after 10 months respectively. Raju joined the business with Rs.50000 when Suresh left, and they wind up the business after 1 year. If at the end of one-year profit sharing ratio of Pankaj, Suresh & Raju is 2 : 3 : 1, then find the difference between the capital invested by Pankaj and Suresh? 

A) Rs.10000

B) Rs.40000

C) Rs.40000

D) Rs.50000

E) Rs.20000 

Q2.  A, B and C invests Rs. 92000, Rs. 115000 and Rs. 138000 in a business. At the end of year profit of A and B is given to a trust and profit of C is distributed among them in such a way that C gets of his total profit and rest is distributed between B and A in ratio 2:3 respectively. In this process B gets Rs. 30000. Find their total actual profit (In Rupees). 

A) 150000

B) 150000

C) 150000

D) 150000

E) 150000

Q3. A, B & C enters into a partnership with a total capital of Rs. 11800. A’s Capital is Rs. 2000 more than B’s & Rs. 3000 less than C. At the end of the year, what is B’s share in the profit if total profit is Rs. 35400. 

A)  Rs. 14800 

B)  Rs. 14800 

C)  Rs. 14800 

D)  Rs. 14800 

E)  Rs. 14800 

Q4.  ‘A’ invested Rs. 5,000 more than that of ‘B’, while ratio of investment period for ‘A’ and ‘B’ is 2 : 1. If out of total profit of Rs. 2450, ‘A’ got Rs. 1750 then find total investment done by ‘A’ and ‘B’ together 

A)  Rs. 20,000 

B) Rs. 45,000

C) Rs. 25,000

D) Rs. 25,000

Q5.  A and B invest in the ratio of 3 : 5. After 6 months, C joins the business by investing some amount. At the end of the year, the profit share of B and C are equal. Find initial investment of A is what percent of the initial investment of C. 

A) 24%

B) 36%

C) 60%

D) 45%

E)  30%

Q6.  Veer and Bhavya started a business by investing Rs 45,000 and Rs 50,000 respectively. At the end of the year, they decided to divide 50% of the total profit share equally and rest in the investment ratio. If they had divided entire profit share in investment ratio, Bhavya got Rs 1500 more profit than that of actual, then find the total profit share? 

A) Rs 1,04,000

B) Rs 1,04,000

C)  Rs 1,04,000

D)  Rs 1,14000

E)  Rs 1,15000 

Q7.  Veer , Sameer & Gopal started a business with initial investment in the ratio of 10 : 12 : 9 respectively. At the end of one year Veer , Sameer & Gopal withdrew Rs. 1000, Rs. 1200 and Rs. 1500 respectively from their initial investment. If at the end of two years Sameer got Rs. 16200 as profit share out of total profit of Rs. 40950, then find the initial investment of Gopal? 

A) 4500 Rs.

B) 4500 Rs.

C) 4500 Rs.

D) 4500 Rs.

E) 4500 Rs.

Q8.  Three friends Abhi, Archit & Nik enter into a business. Abhi contributes 1/3 rd of total investment and Archit contributes as much as Abhi & Nik contributes together. Total profit at end of year is given as Rs 6600. Find share of profit of Nik? 

A) Rs 550

B) Rs 1100

C) Rs 1100

D) Rs 3300

E) Rs 3300

Q9. A started a business, B and C joined him in the 1st year, they invested in the ratio of 5:4:7 respectively and the period for which they invested was in the ratio of 4:3:2 respectively. In the 2nd year, A doubled the investment, B and C continued with the same investment as they investor for the same no of month as they did in 1st year. The total profit in 2 years was 14000. What is B’s share of profit? 

A) Rs 2500

B) Rs 3000

C) Rs 3500

D) Rs 4000

E)  none of these 

Q10.  A, B and C enter into partnership by making investments in the ratio 3 : 5 : 7. After a year, C invests another Rs. 337600 while A withdraws Rs. 45600. The ratio of investments then changes to 24 : 59 : 167. How much did A invest initially ? 

A) Rs. 45600

B) Rs. 96000

C) Rs. 141600

D) Rs. 141600

E) Rs. 141600

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(E)

A + B + C = Rs. 11800 – (i)
A = B + 2000 – (ii)
A = C – 3000 – (iii)
So, From (i), (ii) and (iii)
A + A – 2000 + A + 3000 =11800
A = 10800/3 = 3600
So, share of A, B and C in investment is Rs. 3600, Rs. 1600 & Rs. 6600 respectively.
Now, Ratio of profit of A, B and C = 3600 : 1600 : 6600
= 18 : 8 : 33
As, 59 units = 35400
1 Unit = 600
∴ Profit of B = 600 × 8 = Rs. 4800

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(E)

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

3

Leave a Reply