IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz-06

IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS PO Pre Pre English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

There is a sense of gloom pervading India’s $150-billion information technology (IT) industry, which earned India $88 billion in foreign exchange in 2015-16 through the exports of software and IT-enabled services (ITeS). According to data from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the rate of growth of the combined exports of software and ITeS fell from 20.8 per cent in 2012-13 to 14.9 per cent in 2014-15 and to a low of 7.3 per cent in 2015-16. Global circumstances combined with the specific nature of India’s IT prowess seem to be responsible for this fall. India’s IT industry recorded remarkable growth over a long period because it exploited an outsourcing opportunity by perfecting a global delivery model for software and ITeS based on cheap skilled labour. That opportunity was offered by the cost-cutting imperatives facing the corporate sector in the United States and elsewhere.

As a result, IT industry revenues grew in double digits, with export earnings accounting for a large share of those revenues. Employment grew rapidly, albeit from a low base and at a lower pace than revenues. And a service industry to support the IT sector’s growth grew around the principal centres of its activity, suggesting that despite the absence of physical production the sector had backward linkages through which it delivered some economy-wide benefits. This combination of the characteristics of India’s IT success not only gave the industry a position of privilege in the economy but made it the symbol of India’s ostensible post-globalisation success.

However, there were a number of features of that model that made it vulnerable to changes in circumstances. To start with, it had a high degree of dependence on exports for growth, with the U.S. accounting for a very large share of those exports, followed by the European Union (E.U.) at a distant second. At the turn of the century, the U.S. market accounted for close to two-thirds of India’s IT exports and the E.U. for about a quarter, and even in 2015-16, the U.S. was first with 62 per cent and Europe second with 24 per cent. Little had changed for the industry.

Secondly, software services (or code writing and customisation of different levels of sophistication) and ITeS, rather than IT products, accounted for an overwhelming share of revenues. To garner those revenues, a workforce with essential IT skills and familiarity with English, communication infrastructure, and the requisite organisation were the necessary ingredients. But sustaining those revenues required constant attention to cost competitiveness, which encouraged automation of the routine activities that constitute an important part of the industry’s operations.

Thirdly, this output composition required combining offshore delivery with local services provision to understand client requirements and customize services and even run operations. So, on-site work remained an important component of the industry’s activity. In 2002-03, 48 per cent of India’s exports of IT services was through the medium of a commercial presence on foreign soil and another 13.5 per cent through the presence of natural persons. By 2015-16 those figures had come down to 18.9 per cent and 16.1 per cent respectively. But the local presence, which ensured provision of 35 per cent of the value services that had risen in value from Rs.31,100 crore to Rs.5,76,310 crore between 2002-03 and 2015-16, was undoubtedly large and crucial to the industry’s performance.

Finally, a few firms (such as Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Infosys and Wipro) account for a very large share of the industry’s revenues, drawing attention to their operations and brand as happened in the U.S. recently.

  1. Why according to the passage India’s IT industry is facing a sense of despondency?

(I)Because of unavailability of cheap skilled labour force in the country.

(II)There is an abrupt decline in the rate of growth of the combined exports of software and ITeS.

(III)Because of over-exploitation of outsourcing opportunities.

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Refer the first paragraph, “According to data from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the rate of growth of the combined exports of software and ITeS fell from 20.8 per cent in 2012-13 to 14.9 per cent in 2014-15 and to a low of 7.3 per cent in 2015-16.” Hence only statement (II) is the correct reason.

  1. How the outsourcing opportunity helped India’s IT industry in achieving exceptional growth?

(I)It bettered India’s global delivery model for software and ITeS based on cheap skilled labour.

(II)There was a significant growth in generation of revenues of IT industry.

(III) It helped in rapid growth of employment.

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (III) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer the last few lines of first paragraph, “India’s IT industry recorded remarkable growth over a long period because it exploited an outsourcing opportunity by perfecting a global delivery model for software and ITeS based on cheap skilled labour.” and the first few lines of second paragraph, “As a result, IT industry revenues grew in double digits, with export earnings accounting for a large share of those revenues. Employment grew rapidly, albeit from a low base and at a lower pace than revenues.” Hence all three statements are correct in context of the passage.

 

Directions (3-5): Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in passage.

  1. Prowess

(a)Dexterity

(b)Method

(c)Composure

(d)Liberty

(e)Serenity

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Prowess means skill or expertise in a particular activity or field. Dexterity means skill in performing tasks, especially with the hands. Hence both are similar in meanings.

Serenity means the state of being calm, peaceful, and untroubled.

  1. Garner

(a)Pick up

(b)Setup

(c)Preserve

(d)Buy up

(e)Amass

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Garner means gather or collect (something, especially information or approval). Hence “amass” is the word most similar in meaning to it.

  1. Imperative

(a)Subtle

(b)Piercing

(c)Vital

(d)Supple

(e)Mercurial

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Imperative means a factor or influence making something necessary. Hence ‘vital’ is the word most similar in meaning to it.

Supple means bending and moving easily and gracefully; flexible.

Mercurial means subject to sudden or unpredictable changes of mood or mind.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, two parts of the sentence are given in bold which is then followed by four possible alternatives. You have to choose the option which fits the sentence most appropriately. If all the four alternatives are incorrect choose option (e) as your correct choice.

  1. Satyagraha is Gandhi’s greatness in gifting mankind. Etymologically, the term means passion for, or firmness in Truth satya in Sanskrit means Truth and agraha thatdefine passion and firmness.

(a)greatest gifts to mankind; denoting passion and firmness

(b)one of the great gifts of mankind; resemble passion and firmness

(c)greatest gift to mankind; denotes passion or firmness

(d)gifting to a mankind; which denote passion or firmness

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  “greatest gift to mankind, denotes passion or firmness” is the correct set of phrases in context of the sentence structure and subsequent grammar usage

  1. The AIP module is not part of the original Scorpene contract but the Navy has been keen on having them fittedon the last two of the six Scorpene submarines being manufactured byMazgaon Docks Limited (MDL) in Mumbai.

(a)is keen to have them fit; manufactured by

(b)keening on have them fit; which is manufactured at

(c)have been keen to have them fitted; which is manufactured by

(d)is keening on having them fit; manufacturing in

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. As the sentence is in passive form, “has been keen on having them fitted, being manufactured by” are the correct phrases in context of the sentence structure and grammatical usage. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

  1. The Trump administration’s renewed focus on hard approaches to counter terrorismcould provide these elites with more excuses in continuation of livingin their mental comfort zones.

(a)to countering terrorism; more excuses to continue living

(b)to counter terrorism; better excuse to continue to live

(c)counter of terrorism; more excuses for continuation to live

(d)in countering terrorism; more excuses continuing to live

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. “to countering terrorism, more excuses to continue living” is the correct set of phrases in context of the sentence structure and subsequent grammar usage

  1. In the parliamentary democratic system of governancein India, the responsibility for running the administration rest with the electingrepresentatives of the people.

(a)in India; is resting with the elected

(b)as in India; rests with the elected

(c)of India; do rest with the elected

(d)like India; rests in the elected

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. “as in India, rests with the elected” is the correct set of phrases in context of the sentence structure and subsequent grammar usage.

  1. The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) was an early initiative by Chinato knit together important regional countries in Asia in an organisation that had significantsecurity overtones.

(a)had been an early initiative by China; with significant

(b)is an early initiative for China; signifying

(c)has been an early initiative by China; which signified

(d)was an early initiative for China; to signify

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply