IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz – 9

IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS PO Pre Pre English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Direction (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence CANNOT replace the phrase printed in bold letters without altering the meaning of the sentence both grammatically and contextually? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the incorrect use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If all three phrases are incorrect, choose (e) as the answer.

  1. People want real and genuine relief and not cleverly propped up or exaggerated benefits which may not be so impressive when subjected to closer scrutiny.

(I)which may seem unimpressive

(II)that is not so impressive

(III)which can be unimpressive

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (I) and (II)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Both the expressions (I) and (III) can be used to replace the highlighted phrase in the sentence without altering the meaning of it. Both the expressions provide the similar meaning to the sentence. However, in the case of second expression, the use of the singular verb “is” makes it incorrect as the subject it is referring is plural [exaggerated benefits]. Moreover, the use of the verb “may” in the sentence expresses possibility and thus we cannot use the expression suggesting surety. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. While the distress of rural areas has been rightly emphasised in recent months, this should not lead to neglect of economic difficulties of weaker sections in urban areas.

(I)Though the distress of rural areas has been

(II)Despite the fact that the distress of rural areas have

(III)Even if the distress in rural areas have been

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Only the first expression is correct enough to replace the existing phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. However, the other two expressions are incorrect as they do not follow the subject-verb agreement correctly. It is to be noted that the subject is singular [the distress of rural areas], so the following verb should also be in the similar form which isn’t the case in the expressions (II) and (III). Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. The police are encouraging people to come forward with any information about the kidnapped girl.

(I)to come up with informations

(II)to step forward with any information

(III)to furnish with any information

(a)Only (I)

(b)Both (I) and (II)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Both the expressions (II) and (III) are correct and can be used to replace the existing phrase in the sentence without altering its meaning. It is to be noted that “come forward” is a phrasal verb which means to volunteer information about something, like a crime. Similarly, the phrasal verb “step forward” means to offer to provide or do something, or to help with something. Thus, the expressions (II) and (III) give the similar meaning to the sentence. However, in the case of expression (I), there is a minor mistake in using the word “information”. It is to be noted that “Information” is a non-count noun, so the convention is that information is both singular and plural. Moreover, the phrasal verb “come up” means to think of an idea, which doesn’t make a sense to the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. Schemes like NREGA which provide work near home while creating livelihood and enhancing assets need significantly higher allocations.

(I)needs a significant higher allocation

(II)needs a highly significant allocation

(III)need to allocate significantly high

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the three expressions are incorrect and they cannot be used to replace the existing phrase in the sentence. The singular verb “needs” used in the first and the second expressions is incorrect as the subject “Schemes” is in plural form which requires a plural verb. The third expression is incorrect owing to the meaning that it would generate after replacing the existing phrase. It would alter the intended meaning of the sentence [i.e., Schemes like NREGA require allocations, and they aren’t meant to allocate]. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

5.While the government has been announcing relief under certain categories, many small entrepreneurs and artisans still feel threatened by the adverse impact on their livelihoods.

(I)Even though the government has been announcing

(II)While the government might announce

(III)Despite announcing

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Both (I) and (II)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Only the first statement can be used to replace the existing phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. It is to be noted that both “while” and “even though” are conjunctions which mean in spite of the fact that. However, the last two expressions are incorrect owing to their meanings which do not comply with the statement. In the case of second one, the verb “might” cannot replace “has been” as there is surety in the sentence. The last expression is incomplete as it lacks the use of the subject. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Directions (6 –10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

First of all, it depends on what you mean by emancipation. Women did not gain access to suffrage in Western societies simply because migrant women’s labour freed them to become politically active. After all, women’s suffrage was not limited, over the course of the 20th century, to women employing domestic servants. So talking about political emancipation in most countries today is not so obviously compromised by the fact that migrant women are working certain jobs. Migrant women are denied access to suffrage not because they are women but because they, along with migrant men, often have no access to permanent residency or citizenship.

Two modes of argumentation have been used on behalf of women’s emancipation in Western societies. Arguments in what could be called the “relational” feminist tradition maintain the doctrine of “equality in difference” or equity as distinct from equality. They posit that biological distinctions between the sexes result in a necessary sexual division of labor in the family and throughout society and that women’s pro-creative labor is currently undervalued by society, to the disadvantage of women. By contrast, the individualist feminist tradition emphasizes individual human rights and celebrates women’s quest for personal autonomy, while downplaying the importance of gender roles and minimizing discussion of childbearing and its attendant responsibilities.

Before the late nineteenth century, these views coexisted within the feminist movement, often within the writings of the same individual. Between 1890 and 1920, however, relational feminism, which had been the dominant strain in feminist thought, and which still predominates among European and non-Western feminists, lost ground in England and the United States. Because the concept of individual rights was already well established in the Anglo-Saxon legal and political tradition, individualist feminism came to predominate in English-speaking countries. At the same time, the goals of the two approaches began to seem increasingly irreconcilable. Individualist feminists began to advocate a totally gender-blind system with equal rights for all. Relational feminists, while agreeing that equal educational and economic opportunities outside the home should be available for all women, continued to emphasize women’s special contributions to society as homemakers and mothers they demanded special treatment for women, including protective legislation for women workers, state-sponsored maternity benefits, and paid compensation for housework.

Relational arguments have a major pitfall because they underline women’s physiological and psychological distinctiveness, they are often appropriated by political adversaries and used to endorse male privilege. But the individualist approach, by attacking gender roles, denying the significance of physiological difference, and condemning existing familial institutions as hopelessly patriarchal, has often simply treated as irrelevant the family roles important to many women. If the individualist framework, with its claim for women’s autonomy, could be harmonized with the family-oriented concerns of relational feminists, a more fruitful model for contemporary feminist politics could emerge.

  1. According to the author, which of the following was true of feminist thought in Western societies before 1890?

(a) The predominant view among feminists held that the welfare of women was ultimately less important than the welfare of children.

(b) The predominant view among feminists held that the sexes should receive equal treatment under the law.

(c) Individualist feminist arguments were not found in the thought or writing of non-English-speaking feminists.

(d) Individualist feminism was a strain in feminist thought, but another strain, relational feminism, predominated.

(e) Relational and individualist approaches were equally prevalent in feminist thought and writing.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Refer the first sentence of the third paragraph,” Before the late nineteenth century, these views coexisted within the feminist movement, often within the writings of the same individual. Between 1890 and 1920, however, relational feminism, which had been the dominant strain in feminist thought, and which still predominates among European and non-Western feminists, lost ground in England and the United States”. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. The author of the passage alludes to the well-established nature of the concept of individual rights in the Anglo-Saxon legal and political tradition in order to

(a) help account for an increasing shift toward individualist feminism among feminists in English-speaking countries

(b) argue that feminism was already a part of the larger Anglo—Saxon intellectual tradition, even though this has often gone unnoticed by critics of women’s emancipation

(c) account for the philosophical differences between individualist and relational feminists in English-speaking countries

(d) illustrate the influence of individualist feminist thought on more general intellectual trends in English history

(e) explain the decline in individualist thinking among feminists in non-English speaking countries

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Refer the third sentence of the third paragraph,” however, relational feminism, which had been the dominant strain in feminist thought, and which still predominates among European and non-Western feminists, lost ground in England and the United States”. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. The passage suggests that the author of the passage believes which of the following?

(a) A consensus concerning the direction of future feminist politics will probably soon emerges, given the awareness among feminists of the need for cooperation among women.

(b) Political adversaries of feminism often misuse arguments predicated on differences between the sexes to argue that the existing social system should be maintained.

(c) The individualist and relational feminist views are irreconcilable, given their theoretical differences concerning the foundations of society.

(d) Relational feminism provides the best theoretical framework for contemporary feminist politics, but individualist feminism could contribute much toward refining and strengthening modern feminist thought.

(e) The predominance of individualist feminism in English-speaking countries is a historical phenomenon, the causes of which have not yet been investigated.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Refer the last paragraph of the passage, “Relational arguments have a major pitfall because they underline women’s physiological and psychological distinctiveness, they are often appropriated by political adversaries and used to endorse male privilege. But the individualist approach, by attacking gender roles, denying the significance of physiological difference, and condemning existing familial institutions as hopelessly patriarchal, has often simply treated as irrelevant the family roles important to many women”. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. It can be inferred from the passage that the individualist feminist tradition denies the validity of which of the following causal statements?

(a) A division of labor on the basis of gender in a social group is necessitated by the existence of sex-linked biological differences between male and female members of the group.

(b) A division of labor in a social group causes inequities in the distribution of opportunities and benefits among group members.

(c) Culturally determined distinctions based on gender in a social group foster the existence of differing attitudes and opinions among group members.

(d) A division of labor in a social group can result in increased efficiency with regard to the performance of group tasks.

(e) Educational programs aimed at reducing inequalities based on gender among members of a social group can result in a sense of greater well-being for all members of the group.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The thought spans the entire second paragraph, particularly its last sentence.

  1. According to the passage, relational feminists and individualist feminists agree that

(a) laws guaranteeing equal treatment for all citizens regardless of gender should be passed

(b) the gender-based division of labor in society should be eliminated

(c) the same educational and economic opportunities should be available to both sexes

(d) individual human rights take precedence over most other social claims

(e) a greater degree of social awareness concerning the importance of motherhood would be beneficial to society

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer the last few sentences of the third paragraph.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply