Inequality for RRB PO & RRB CLERK | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-7

Inequality for RRB PO & RRB CLERK | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-7

Inequality plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 3-4 questions from Inequality in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk Prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on  Inequality questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Inequality questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Inequality questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Inequality of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Inequality quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Inequality quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Inequality Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and other competitive exam.

Direction (1-7): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Mark answer.


(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Sol. Y>R


(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Sol. Neither Conclusion Follows


(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Sol. Neither Conclusion Follows


(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
Sol. Either Conclusion Follows


(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Sol. Y>R

6. Statements: Z>W>V=K<L<I, V=M<N<O
Conclusion: I. W>O
II. W≤O
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
Sol. If either conclusion I or II follows.

7. Statements: Q>B, K<E<B, J≥E, R<Q
Conclusion: I. Q>K
II. B=R
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Sol. If only conclusion I follows.

Directions: (8-9): In the following questions, the symbols @, $, #, © and % are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
Now, in each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

8. Statements: R # J, J $ D, D @ K, K % T
Conclusions:
I. T # D
II. T @ D
III. R # K
IV. J $ T
(a) Only either I or II is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only III and IV are true
(d) Only III and either I or II are true
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Sol. Statement= R >J ≥ D = K ≤ T

Symbol Means
#           >
$           ≥
@          =
©           <
%           ≤

9. Statements: T % R, R $ M, M @ D, D © H
Conclusions:
I. D % R
II. H # R
III. T © M
IV. T % D
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only I and IV are true
(c) Only I and III are true
(d) Only II and IV are true
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Sol. Statement= T ≤ R ≥ M = D < H
Symbol Means
#           >
$           ≥
@          =
©           <
%           ≤

Directions (10): Read the following information carefully and answer the question:
Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark in the given expression in order to make the expressions ‘M ≤ K’ as well as ‘L > P’ definitely true?
K ≥ L ? M > N > P
(a) >
(b) <
(c) ≤
(d) =
(e) Either < or ≤

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Sol.
For M ≤ K to be true, the missing sign should be either ‘=’ or ‘≥’.
For L > P to be true, the missing sign should be either of ‘=, or > or ≥’
On combining, the missing sign should be either ‘=’ or ‘≥’.

 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for 2021:

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply