Input & Output Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 7)| 8th February 2019

Input & Output Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 7)

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning , , and other competitive exams.

Directions (Q1-Q5): Study the following information and answer the given questions. A word arrangement machine, when given an input line of words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and the steps of rearrangement.

Input : above ball have worked as Manager officer.
Step I : above as ball have worked Manager officer.
Step II: above as ball have Manager worked officer.
Step III: above as ball have Manager officer worked.
(And step III is the last step for this input). As per rule followed in the above steps , find out in the given questions the appropriate step for given input.

Q1. Which of the following steps will be the last one of ‘Input – Changed pattern basic on the news syllabus’

A) V

B) III

C) IV

D) VI

E) None of these

Q2.  Which of the following will be steps will be step III of ‘ Input – who assembly and sea time living things.’

A) and who assembly sea time living things.

B) and assembly who sea time living things

C) and assembly living things who sea time.

D) and assembly living who sea time things.

E)  None of these

Q3. Which of the following steps will be the last step of  ‘Input –   the sacred line inthey fact thing.’

A) VII

B) V

C) IV

D) VI

E) None of these

Q4.  Which of the following steps will be the last step of Input –  ‘the failures is an series setback first.’

A)  V

B) VI

C)  IV

D) VII

E) None of these.

Q5. The step II of an input is as follows: ‘a be them robots would delivery in contact.’
Which of the following will definitely be the input?

A)  them robots would be delivery in a contact.

B) them container would be delivered in a robots.

C) them robots contact would be delivery in a.

D) a contact would be delivered in them contact.

E) Cannot be determined.

Directions (Q6-Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow:
A word and number rearrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. Following is an illustration of input and the rearrangement:

Input : flight 37 delays and 53 87 hour 19 be 46.
Step I : 87 flight 37 delays 53 hour 19 be 46 and.
Step II : 87 53 flight 37 delays hour 19 46 be and.
Step III : 87 53 46 flight 37 hour 19 delays be and.
Step IV : 87 53 46 37 hour 19 flight delays be and.
Step V : 87 53 46 37 19 hour flight delays be and.
Step V is the last step of the arrangement of the above input as the intended rearrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, answer the following questions based upon the input

Q6. Which of the following would be Step II after the rearrangement?

Input : 24 crop 82 roads 93 safe 13 jam held 46.

A) 93 82 46 24 13 safe roads jam held crop.

B) 93 82 46 24 roads safe 13 jam held crop.

C) 93 82 24 roads safe 13 jam 46 held crop.

D) 93 24 82 roads safe 13 jam held 46 crop.

E) None of the above .

Q7.  Which of the following would be the final arrangement?

Input : 24 crop 82 roads 93 safe 13 jam held 46.

A)  93 82 46 24 13 safe roads jam held crop.

B) 93 82 46 13 24 safe roads jam held crop.

C) 13 24 46 82 93 safe roads jam held crop.

D) 93 82 46 24 13 crop held jam roads safe.

E) safe roads jam held crop 93 82 46 24 13.

Q8. Which of the following will be Step VI of the above input?

Input : 24 crop 82 roads 93 safe 13 jam held 46.

A) 93 24 82 roads safe 13 jam held 46 crop.

B) 93 82 24 roads safe 13 jam 46 held crop.

C) 93 82 46 24 roads safe 13 jam held crop.

D) 93 42 46 24 13 safe roads jam held crop.

E) There will be no such step as it gets arrange before Step VI.

Q9. In Step III, which of the following would be the third word/number from the left?

Input : 24 crop 82 roads 93 safe 13 jam held 46.

A) 82

B) 46

C) jam

D) 13

E) roads

Q10. Which Step would be the following output?
93 24 82 roads safe 13 jam held 46 crop.

Input : 24 crop 82 roads 93 safe 13 jam held 46.

A) I

B) II

C) III

D) IV

E) V

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

After careful analysis of the input and various step of rearrangement it is evident that in each step the words arranging in alphabetical order from left to right.
(c) Input: Changed pattern basic on the news syllabus.

Step I: basic Changed pattern on the news syllabus.
Step II: basic Changed news pattern on the syllabus.
Step III: basic Changed news on pattern the syllabus.
Step IV: basic Changed news on pattern syllabus the.

Q2. Ans(D)

After careful analysis of the input and various step of rearrangement it is evident that in each step the words arranging in alphabetical order from left to right.
(d) Input: who assembly and sea time living things.

Step I: and who assembly sea time living things.
Step II: and assembly who sea time living things.
Step III: and assembly living who sea time things.
Step IV: and assembly living sea who time things.
Step V: and assembly living sea things who time.
Step VI: and assembly living sea things time who.

Q3. Ans(C)

After careful analysis of the input and various step of rearrangement it is evident that in each step the words arranging in alphabetical order from left to right.
(c) Input : the sacred line in they fact thing.
Step I: fact the sacred line in they thing.
Step II: fact in the sacred line they thing.
Step III: fact in line the sacred they thing.
Step IV: fact in line sacred the they thing.

Q4. Ans(B)

After careful analysis of the input and various step of rearrangement it is evident that in each step the words arranging in alphabetical order from left to right.
(b) Input : the failures is an series setback first.

Step I: an the failures is series setback first.
Step II:an failures the is series setback first.
Step III: an failures first the is series setback.
Step IV: an failures first is the series setback.
Step V: an failures first is series the setback.
Step VI: an failures first is series setback the.

Q5. Ans(E)

After careful analysis of the input and various step of rearrangement it is evident that in each step the words arranging in alphabetical order from left to right.
(e) Input cannot be determined from output.

Q(6 – 10):

After careful analysis of the input and various step of rearrangement it is evident that in each step numbers are arranging in descending order from left to right and word are arranging in alphabetical order from right to left.
Input :24 crop 82 roads 93 safe 13 jam held 46.
Step I : 93 24 82 roads safe 13 jam held 46 crop.
Step II :93 82 24 roads safe 13 jam 46 held crop.
Step III :93 82 46 24 roads safe 13 jam held crop.
Step IV :93 82 46 24 13 safe roads jam held crop.

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(E)

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(A)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

 

Leave a Reply