Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I and other railways exams 08/02/2019

Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I

Railway JE Quant quiz for  (Phase I), RRB NTPC, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1.  A, B & C enter into a partnership by making investment in the ratio 3 : 5 : 7. After a year C invests another Rs 3, 37, 600 while A withdraws Rs 45600. Ratio of investments then change to 24 : 59 : 167. How much did A invest initially? (in Rs)

A) 47,200

B) 45,600

C) 1,41,600

D) 6,86,054

Q2. 

A) 1

B) 2

C) 1/2

D) 0

Q3. If x – y = 8, then which of the following must be true? 
I. Both x and y are positive 
II. if x is positive, y must be negative 
III. if x is negative, y must be negative 

A) only I

B) I & II

C) Only II

D) Only III

Q4.  A man walked diagonally across a square lot. Approx, what was the percent saved by not walking along the edges- 

A) 30%

B) 20%

C) 35%

D) 24%

Q5. 

A) 2

B) – 1

C) 1

D) – 2

Q6.  The sum of two numbers is 80 and their HCF and LCM are 4 and 364 respectively. The sum of the reciprocals of two numbers 

A) 5/91 

B) 19/140 

C) 80/361 

D) None of these

Q7.  A square hole of cross section area  is drilled through a cube with its length parallel to a side of the cube if an edge of the cube measures 6 cm, what is the total surface area of the body so formed.

A) 182 cm2

B) 135 cm2

C) 270 cm2

D) 252 cm2

Q8. Of the two trains the length of one is 150 m more than the other. When they travel in opposite direction they cross each other in 25 sec. When they travel in same direction then the faster train crosses the slower train in 5 min. and the speed of slower train is 11 km/min then find the speed of the faster train? 

A) 10km/min 

B) 36km/ min 

C) 13 km/ min 

D) 11km/ min 

Q9. With a given rate of interest the ratio of principal and amount for a certain period of time is 4:5. After 3 years, with same rate of interest, the ratio of principal and amount becomes 5 : 7. Rate of interest is ?

A) 7%

B) 5%

C) 4%

D) 10%

Q10.

A)

B)

C)

D)

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(D)

\

Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(B)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

 

Leave a Reply