JAIIB Daily Quiz: Quiz 7

JAIIB Daily Quiz: Quiz 7

JAIIB Exam Quiz 2021: JAIIB exam is schedule for the 2021 by IIBF. here we are providing the JAIIB MCQ Based Quiz on a regular basis. You can Attempt the Quiz on a regular basis for upcoming JAIIB Exam. Quiz will be provided Module Wise and Unit Wise etc. You can attempt the JAIIB Quiz from the below and make improvement in your preparation by attempting JAIIB Quizzes provided by Ambitious Baba on a regular basis. This Quiz will help you to boost your score in jaiib exam and Provide you the way to clear your exam in 1st Attempt.

  1. The interest that is paid each year as a fixed percentage of the amount borrowed or deposited is called:

(a) interest

(b) simple interest

(c) compound interest

(d) yield to maturity

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
  1. For a 5-year loan repayment in equal quarterly instalments, in which of annuities, the future value of the annuity is higher.

(a) annual annuity

(b) annuity due

(c) special annuity

(d) ordinary annuity

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
  1. In case of simple rate of interest calculations, the term ‘amount’ stands for:

(a) principal amount

(b) interest amount

(c) principal + interest

(d) principal – interest

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
  1. Mr. K had deposited Rs. 40000 with his bank at 12% interest for 2 years. What will be amount, he is likely to receive, if compounding is monthly:

(a) Rs. 50789

(b) Rs. 50088

(c) Rs. 50250

(d) Rs. 50670

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
  1. The bond or debenture holder, in return for providing debt capital to a company gets:

(a) fixed dividend

(b) variable dividend

(c) commission

(d) coupon interest

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. In case the expected rate of return is less than the coupon rate, the value of a bond is:

(a) equal to net asset value

(b) greater than yield to maturity

(c) more than current yield

(d) greater than par value

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. A coupon bond pays interest semi-annually, matures in 5 years, has a par value of Rs. 1,000 and a coupon rate of 12%, and an effective annual yield to maturity of 10.25%. The price the bond should sell for today is ________.

(a) Rs. 922.77

(b) Rs. 924.16

(c) Rs.  1,075.80

(d) Rs. 1,077.20

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. Time value of money is taken into account, in which of the following capital budgeting appraisal method?

(a) net present value method

(b) accounting rate of return method

(c) pay back period method

(d) only a and c and not b

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
  1. X wants to calculate the amount he will receive after 4 year if he deposits some amount now. This process is called _________:

(a) squaring

(b) compounding

(c) discounting

(d) rounding

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
  1. The above method is known as:

(a) straight line method

(b) fixed instalment method

(c) written down value method

(d) original cost method

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

JAIIB Online Mock test with Explanation

JAIIB/DBF Paper Mock Link
JAIIB/DBF Paper-I (Principle and Practices of Banking) Online Mock TestsVisit-test.ambitiousbaba.com
  • Unit wise Mock- 450questions
  • Module Wise Mock- 250 Questions
  • Full length Mock 5- 600 Questions (Each Mock 120 Q)
  • Memory based Mock
  • Case Study Mock test

Click here -Mock Link

Total- 1500+ Questions

JAIIB/DBF Paper-II (Accounting & Financial for Bankers) Online Mock TestsVisit-test.ambitiousbaba.com
  •  Unit wise Mock- 250+Questions
  • Module Wise Mock- 200 Questions
  • Full length Mock 5- 600 Questions(Each Mock 120 Q)
  • Memory based Mock
  • Case Study Mock test

Click Here- Mock Link

Total- 1200+ Questions

JAIIB/DBF Paper-3 (Legal and Regulatory Aspects of Banking) Online Mock TestsVisit-test.ambitiousbaba.com
  • Unit wise Mock- 500+Questions
  • Module Wise Mock- 200 Questions
  • Full length Mock 5- 600 Questions(Each Mock 120 Q)
  • Memory based Mock

Click here-Mock Link

(1500+ Questions)

ComboVisit-test.ambitiousbaba.com
  •  Approx (4500Questions) + Capsule PDF

Click here-Mock Link

 

Related Links:

Paper 1 Module-Wise PDF

Paper 2 Module-Wise PDF

Paper 3 Module-Wise PDF

JAIIB/ DBF Capsule PDF

Download JAIIB Paper-3 CAPSULE PDF 2.0 (Legal & Regulation Aspects of Banking)

JAIIB Paper-2 CAPSULE PDF 2.0 (Accounting & Finance for Bankers)

JAIIB Paper-1 CAPSULE PDF 2.O (Principles & Practices of Banking)

 

Leave a Reply