Linear arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-2

Linear arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI, RRBs

Linear arrangement plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Linear arrangement in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Linear arrangement questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Linear arrangement questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Linear arrangement questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Linear arrangement of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Linear arrangement quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Linear arrangement quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Linear arrangement Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Ten friends i.e. G, H, I, J, K, B, W, X, Y and Z are seating on two parallel rows, in which G, H, I, J and K sit at row 1 and are facing towards south direction. And B, X, W, Y and Z sit at row 2 and are facing towards North direction.  They like different colors i.e. Blue, Black, Grey, Pink, Yellow, Green, Red, Violet, White and Brown. The one who likes Black color, faces the one who sits 2nd left of W. H does not like Black color and sits immediate right of K who likes Grey color. There is one person between I and H. The one who faces I , likes Violet. The one who likes violet sits 2ndright of B who likes Brown. There are only two friends sitting left to B. J does not sit at any extreme end. The one who likes white faces the one who sits 3rd right of X. The one who likes yellow sits 3rd left to the one who likes Red. Z does not like Violet color. The one who likes Green faces the one who likes Brown. G does not like Pink.

Q1. Who among the following likes Blue color?

(a) G

(b) K

(c) W

(d) Y

(e) Z

Answer & Explanation

1.Ans.(a)

Q2. Who among the following sits at extreme left end of row 2?

(a) W

(b) Y

(c) X

(d) Z

(e) B

Answer & Explanation

2.Ans.(d)

Q3. Who among the following sits 3rd right of the one who likes Grey color?

(a) W

(b) G

(c) X

(d) Y

(e) Z

Answer & Explanation

3.Ans.(b)

Q4. Who among the following likes Red color?

(a) G

(b) H

(c) X

(d) W

(e) Z

Answer & Explanation

4.Ans.(d)

Q5. How many friends sit right to the one who likes Black color?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

5.Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10):- Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are made to sit in two rows with 4 members in each row. A, B, E, G are facing south and sit in row X. D, H, C and F are facing North and sit in row Y. Each of the member of both the rows is working in four different companies viz. dabur, amul, parle and ITCs such that no two member of the same row works in the same company.  D does not works in parle. B sits on immediate left of G, H does not works in parle and he does not sit at any ends of the row.  The person of row Y who works in dabur faces the immediate neighbour of that person of row X who works in Amul. C is not an immediate neighbor of  F. The person of row X who works in Amul sits to the immediate right of G. C faces the immediate neighbor of B, who does not work in amul. There is only one person between the persons who works in parle and ITC in both the rows.  The person on row X who works in ITC faces the person of row Y who works in Amul. The person of row Y who works in parle faces A. F is not an immediate neighbour of H who sits immediate right of D.

Q6. Which of the following are the two persons are working in Amul?
(a)G, H
(b)A, C
(c)A,E
(d)D,B
(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation

6.Ans.(b)

Q7. Who among the following sits between D and C?
(a)H
(b)F
(c)B
(d)A
(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation

7.Ans.(a)

Q8. Which of the following option denotes a pair of two persons sitting diagonally opposite to each other?
(a)G, B
(b)D, G
(c)C, A
(d)F,A
(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation

8.Ans.(c)

Q9. Who among the following sits opposite to G?
(a)The one who works in Parle
(b)The one who works in ITC
(c)The one who works in Dabur
(d)C
(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation

9.Ans.(c)

Q10. Who among the following is sitting second to the right of B?
(a) The one who works in Parle
(b) The one who works in ITC
(c) A
(d) The one who works in Dabur
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

10.Ans.(c)

 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply