Machine input-output Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 39)|18th March 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (Q1-Q5): Study the following information and answer the given questions. A word arrangement machine, when given an input line of words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and the steps of rearrangement.

Input : above ball have worked as Manager officer.
Step I : above as ball have worked Manager officer.
Step II: above as ball have Manager worked officer.
Step III: above as ball have Manager officer worked.
(And step III is the last step for this input). As per rule followed in the above steps , find out in the given questions the appropriate step for given input.

Q1. Which of the following steps will be the last one of ‘Input – Changed pattern basic on the news syllabus’

A) V

B) III

C) IV

D) VI

E) None of these

Q2.  Which of the following will be steps will be step III of ‘ Input – who assembly and sea time living things.’

A) and who assembly sea time living things.

B) and assembly who sea time living things

C) and assembly living things who sea time.

D) and assembly living who sea time things.

E)  None of these

Q3. Which of the following steps will be the last step of  ‘Input –   the sacred line inthey fact thing.’

A) VII

B) V

C) IV

D) VI

E) None of these

Q4.  Which of the following steps will be the last step of Input –  ‘the failures is an series setback first.’

A)  V

B) VI

C)  IV

D) VII

E) None of these.

Q5. The step II of an input is as follows: ‘a be them robots would delivery in contact.’
Which of the following will definitely be the input?

A)  them robots would be delivery in a contact.

B) them container would be delivered in a robots.

C) them robots contact would be delivery in a.

D) a contact would be delivered in them contact.

E) Cannot be determined.

Direction (Q6 -Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input : 22 8 erunets 12 erutely erusker 18 erutify erusque 26 14 erutism
Step I : erunets 22 12 erutely erusker 18 32 erutify erusque 26 14 erutism
Step II : erusker erunets 22 erutely 18 erutify 32 72 erusque 26 14 erutism
Step III: erusque erusker erunets 22 erutely 18 32 72 98 erutify 26 erutism
Step IV: erutely erusque erusker erunets 22 erutify 32 72 98 162 26 erutism
Step V : erutify erutely erusque erusker erunets 26 32 72 98 162 242 erutism
Step VI: erutism erutify erutely erusque erusker erunets 32 72 98 162 242 338
Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: 8 10 unroffs 2 unroots 12 unrobed unrolls 6 unrobes

Q6.  Which step number would be the following output?
unrobes 2 unrobed 12 10 unroffs 8 unroots unrolls

A)  Step IV

B) Step V

C) Step VI

D) Step VII

E) There will be no such step

Q7. Which of the following would be fifth to the left of second to the right position from the right end in Step IV for the above input? 

A) 4

B) unrobed

C) 8

D) 10

E) None of these

Q8.  How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘unrolls’ and ‘18’ as they appear in the last step of the output? 

A)  One

B) Three

C) Four

D) Five

E) Seven

Q9.  Which of the following represents the position of ‘18’ in the fourth step? 

A)  Eighth from the left 

B) Sixth from the left

C) Third from the right

D) Sixth from the right

E) Both (A) and (C)

Q10. In the last step of the rearrangement, ‘18’ is related to ‘unroffs’ and ‘32’ is related to ‘unrolls’ in a certain way. Which of the following would ‘50’ be related to, following the same pattern? 

A) unrobed

B) unrobes

C) unroots

D) can’t be determined

E) None of these

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

After careful analysis of the input and various step of rearrangement it is evident that in each step the words arranging in alphabetical order from left to right.
(c) Input: Changed pattern basic on the news syllabus.

Step I: basic Changed pattern on the news syllabus.
Step II: basic Changed news pattern on the syllabus.
Step III: basic Changed news on pattern the syllabus.
Step IV: basic Changed news on pattern syllabus the.

Q2. Ans(D)

After careful analysis of the input and various step of rearrangement it is evident that in each step the words arranging in alphabetical order from left to right.
(d) Input: who assembly and sea time living things.

Step I: and who assembly sea time living things.
Step II: and assembly who sea time living things.
Step III: and assembly living who sea time things.
Step IV: and assembly living sea who time things.
Step V: and assembly living sea things who time.
Step VI: and assembly living sea things time who.

Q3. Ans(C)

After careful analysis of the input and various step of rearrangement it is evident that in each step the words arranging in alphabetical order from left to right.
(c) Input : the sacred line in they fact thing.
Step I: fact the sacred line in they thing.
Step II: fact in the sacred line they thing.
Step III: fact in line the sacred they thing.
Step IV: fact in line sacred the they thing.

Q4. Ans(B)

After careful analysis of the input and various step of rearrangement it is evident that in each step the words arranging in alphabetical order from left to right.
(b) Input : the failures is an series setback first.

Step I: an the failures is series setback first.
Step II:an failures the is series setback first.
Step III: an failures first the is series setback.
Step IV: an failures first is the series setback.
Step V: an failures first is series the setback.
Step VI: an failures first is series setback the.

Q5. Ans(E)

After careful analysis of the input and various step of rearrangement it is evident that in each step the words arranging in alphabetical order from left to right.
(e) Input cannot be determined from output.

Q(6- 10):  The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step. Words are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left whereas numbers are arranged in an order of half of the square of the number starting from the smallest number and the number arrangement takes place from the 7th position.
Input: 8 10 unroffs 2 unroots 12 unrobed unrolls 6 unrobes
Step I : unrobed 8 10 unroffs unroots 2 12 unrolls 6 unrobes
Step II : unrobes unrobed 8 10 unroffs 2 72 unroots unrolls 6
Step III: unroffs unrobes unrobed 8 10 2 72 18 unroots unrolls
Step IV: unrolls unroffs unrobes unrobed 10 2 72 18 32 unroots
Step V: unroots unrolls unroffs unrobes unrobed 2 72 18 32 50

Q6. Ans(E)

Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(E)

Q10. Ans(B)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

3

Leave a Reply