RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 18/03/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. In ΔPQR, L and M are two points on the sides PQ and PR respectively such that LM ∥ QR. If PL=2 cm; LQ=6 cm and PM=1.5 cm, then MR in cm is 

ΔPQR में, L और M क्रमशः भुजाओं PQ और PR पर दो बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं कि LM ∥ QR हैं| यदि PL=2 सेमी ; LQ=6 सेमी और PM=1.5 सेमी, हैं, तो MR कितने सेमी हैं? 

A) 0.5

B)  4.5 

C) 9

D) 8

Q2. Two numbers are respectively 12.5% and 25% more than a 3rd number. The first number as a percentage of the second number is: 

दो संख्याएं, तीसरी संख्या से क्रमश: 12.5% और 25% अधिक है। पहली संख्या दूसरी संख्या का कितना प्रतिशत है?

A)  50%

B)  60%

C) 75%

D)  90% 

Q3. The length of the radius of a circle with center O is 5 cm and the length of the chord AB is 8 cm. The distance of the chord AB from the point O is 

केंद्र O से वृत्त की त्रिज्या की लम्बाई 5 सेमी है और जीवा AB की लम्बाई 8 सेमी है| बिंदु O से जीवा AB की दूरी कितनी है? 

A) 2 cm/ सेमी

B) 3 cm/ सेमी 

C) 4 cm/ सेमी

D) 15 cm/ सेमी

Q4.  The base area of a right pyramid is 57 sq. units and height is 10 units. Then the volume of the pyramid is 

एक लम्ब पिरामिड का आधार क्षेत्रफल 57 वर्ग इकाई है और ऊंचाई 10 इकाई है| पिरामिड का आयतन कितना है? 

A) 190 c. units/ क्यूबिक इकाई

B) 380 c. units/ क्यूबिक इकाई

C)  540 c. units/ क्यूबिक इकाई 

D) 570 c. units/ क्यूबिक इकाई

Q5.  75 men can complete a work in 30 days. 20 days later, they are joined by 50 more men but the efficiency of these new men is 50% of the efficiency of the existing men. In how many days less than the scheduled time will the work be completed? 

75 व्यक्ति एक काम 30 दिन में कर सकते हैं। 20 दिन बाद उनके साथ 50 अतिरिक्त व्यक्ति काम में शामिल हो जाते हैं लेकिन इन व्यक्तियों की कार्यक्षमता पहले वाले व्यक्तियों की कार्यक्षमता का 50% है। काम निर्धारित समय से कितने दिन पहले पूरा हो जाएगा? 

A)  2.5 days/ दिन 

B) 5 days/ दिन

C) 7.5 days/ दिन

D) 10 days/ दिन 

Q6. What is the average of all numbers between 8 and 74 which are divisible by 7? 
8 और 74 के मध्य 7 से विभाज्य सभी संख्याओं का औसत कितना है? 
A. 40
B. 41
C. 42
D. 43 
Q7. A whole sale trader had 1200 kgs of rice. He sold a part of it at 5% profit and the rest at 11% profit, so that he made a total profit of 7%. How much (in kg) wheat did he sell at 5% profit?
एक थोक व्यापारी के पास 1200 किग्रा चावल था। वह इसका एक भाग 5% के लाभ पर बेचता है एवं शेष को 11% के लाभ पर बेचता है, इस तरह उसे कुल 7% का लाभ होता है। उसने 5% के लाभ पर कितने चावल (किग्रा में) बेचे थे। 
A. 900
B. 600
C. 400
D. 800 
Q8. 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as _________ of a. 
a का 20% = b, तो 20 का b%, a के _________ के बराबर है। 
A. 8%
B. 40%
C. 4%
D. 80% 
Q9. HDFC bank offers 15% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 2400 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is 
एचडीएफसी बैंक अर्धवार्षिक 15% चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज की दर प्रस्तावित करता है। एक ग्राहक, एक वर्ष के प्रत्येक 1 जनवरी और 1 जुलाई को 2400 रु जमा करता है। वर्ष के अंत में, ब्याज के रूप में अर्जित राशि कितनी है?
A. Rs 2268
B. Rs 1134
C. Rs 567
D. Rs 283 

Q10. The sum of a fraction and 4 times its reciprocal is 13/3. What is the fraction? 
एक भिन्न और उसके व्युत्क्रम के चार गुने का योग 13/3 है| भिन्न क्या है?

A) 4/3

B) 3/4

C) 5/4

D) 4/5

Solutions

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. Ans(A)

Since, 75 men can complete the work in 30 days, so after 20 days work left is for 10 days by 75 men. Now, 50 new men join but their efficiency is 50% of old efficiency. So, they are equivalent to 25 men working previously. Therefore, we can say that 75*10 = 100*d (d is days taken to complete the work by 100 men) or d = 7.5 days. So, now they take 2.5 days less to complete the work.

Q6. Ans(C)
Q7. Ans(D)
Q8. Ans(C)
Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(A)

3

Leave a Reply