Home Mission Reasoning 2023

MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz – 3

MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability plays a very crucial role in every Banking Examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz to boost your preparation. This MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz. Question given in this MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H were born in the months of March, April, May, and June but not necessarily in the same order. In each month, they were born on either 5th or 16th of the month. Not more than two persons were born in a same month. Only one person was born on each date.

G was born in the month which has 31 days. There were four persons born between G and D.A was born before D but not in the month of March. B was born in the month which has even number of days. Three persons were born between B and E. E was born in one of the months before the month in which B was born. A was not born just before D was born.

C is older than F and both of them were born in the month which has odd numbered days. H was not born on 5th of any of the month and also he was not born just before D was born.

 

  1. D was born in which of the following month?

(a) March

(b) April

(c) May

(d) June

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
Exp.
It is given that G was born in the month which has 31 days. There were four persons born between G and D so there can be three possibilities-

A was born before D but not in the month of March so Case-3 will be eliminated. A was not born just before D was born. B was born in the month which has even number of days. Three persons were born between B and E. E was born in one of the months before the month in which B was born so there can be three possibilities among case-1 and case-2.

Case-1

Case-2

It is given that C is older than F and both of them were born in the month which has odd numbered days. H was not born on 5th of any of the month and also he was not born just before D was born so case-1(b) and case-2 will be eliminated so the final solution is-

  1. A was born in which of the following date?

(a)  5th March

(b)  16th April

(c)   5th Juner

(d)  16th June

(e)  None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. How many persons were born before F?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c)  3

(d) 4

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. Who among the following was born on 16th May?

(a) G

(b) B

(c) D

(d) H

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Which of the following combination is correct?

(a) E- April- 16th

(b) B-June-16th

(c) A-April-5th

(d) G-March- 5th

(e) F- May- 16th

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

Direction (6-10): Read all the information carefully and answer the given questions:

There are eight people M, N, O, P, Q, R, T, and S, they live on 8 different floors of a building, lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 8. All are of different ages i.e. 17, 22, 19, 15, 9, 16, 35, and 26(but not necessarily in the same order).

S lives on even numbered floor. There are two people live between R, whose age is a perfect square of even number and N. Q’s is oldest but doesn’t live on even numbered floor. M lives on even numbered floor above P. R lives on odd numbered floor. Neither T nor O lives on 7th floor. P’s age is not 19 and 17 yrs. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number but he is not 22 yrs old. P lives on an even numbered floor. There are only two people live between N and the floor on which second youngest person live. P lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 9yrs old.

 

  1. Who among the following lives on 5th floor?

(a) O

(b) N

(c) T

(d) None of these

(e) Either (a) or (c)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.

(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between R, whose age is a perfect square of even number(16yrs) and N. There are only two people live between N and the floor on which second youngest person live. R lives on odd numbered floor, so R lives either 1st or 7th floor. P lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 9yrs old. P lives on an even numbered floor, hence P lives on 6th floor.

(ii) Q’s is oldest (35yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence Q lives on 3rd floor in both cases. M lives on even numbered floor above P, so M lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number but he is not 22 yrs old, hence 26yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. S lives on even numbered floor, S will live on 2nd floor. P’s age is not 19 and 17 yrs, P will be 22 yrs old.

(iii) In case 1 either O or T will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either O or T will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither T nor O lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated.

We will get final answer:-

 

 

  1. Who among the following is 26 yrs old?

(a) N

(b) M

(c) S

(d) Either (a) or (c)

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
  1. N lives on which of the following floor?

(a) Floor 8

(b) Floor 3

(c) Floor 4

(d) Floor 7

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
  1. Who among the following is 17yrs old?

(a) O

(b) N

(c) M

(d) Either (c) or (b)

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. How many persons lives between M’s floor and Q’s floor?

(a) Two

(b) One

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

Recommended PDF’s for 2023:

2023 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply

Discover more from Ambitious Baba

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading