Pie DI Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 8) | 9th February 2019

Pie DI Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 8)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams. 

Direction (Q1 – Q5):Given Pie chart shows the degree wise distribution of students of six classes who attended a public seminar. 

Note: – These students are from 3 different schools. 
Total schools ⇒ D.A.V. schools + J.N.V. School + D.P.S. School 

Q1. In class IX, 60% student who attended seminar are girls, in which distribution of girls, on the basis of school D.A.V, J.N.V and D.P.S is 2 : 3 : 1. If number of girls in IX class who attended seminar form J.N.V is 30, then find the total number of student who attended seminar from all schools and from all class. 

A)  500 

B)  600 

C) 1000 

D) 400 

E) 800 

Q2. Ratio between Girls in class X to boys in class XII who attended seminar is 4 : 5 and girls in class XII is of total strength of class, then find the number of Boys in class X is what percent of total strength of class X? 

A) 63 1/6%

B) 69 5/6%

C) 67 1/3%

D) 65 1/3%

E) 64 1.6%

Q3. Find the ratio of number of students who attended seminar from class VII, X and XI together to number of students who attended seminar from class VIII, IX and XII together? 

A) 13 : 11

B) 131 : 130

C) 127 : 113

D) 113 : 111

E) None of these

Q4. Number of students in XI class from J.N.V who attended seminar is 75 which is 25% of the total student in class XI who attended seminar. If number of student in VIII class from D.A.V. who attended seminar is 60 than find the number of students in class VIII from J.N.V and D.P.S together ?

A) 140

B) 240

C) 320

D) 220

E) 280

Q5.  Number of students in Class X who attended seminar are what percent of the number of student in class IX who attend seminar. 

A) 60%

B) 75%

C) 65%

D) 80%

E) 50%

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Given below are the 2 pie-chart. Pie chart I shows the percentage distribution of all students in different department of a college and 
Pie Chart 2 shows the percentage distribution of Girls in different department of the same college. 

 
 

Q6. Find the ratio of male students in computer and IT department together to male students in civil and electrical department together. 

A) 7 : 3

B) 7 : 17

C) 7 : 23

D) 29 : 11

E) 3 : 17

Q7. Boys studying in Civil are how much percent more/less than Girls studying in same department. 

A) 300%

B) 225%

C) 140%

D) 180%

E) 125%

Q8.  Find the average of boys studying in computer, Electrical and Civil department together? 

A)  385 

B) 525 

C) 448 

D) 568 

E) 552

Q9.  Find the difference of boys studying in mechanical department and boys studying in Civil department? 

A) 2370

B) 1550

C) 2760

D) 2100

E) 2700

Q10. Boys studying in computer and IT department together are what percent of total students in these department? 

A) 17%

B) 28 1/3%

C) 20%

D) 46%

E) 25%

Solutions

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(E)

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. Ans(D)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(C)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply