Direction Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 8)| 9th February 2019

Direction Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 8)

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning , , and other competitive exams.

Q1. John’s house is situated in North direction from his uncle’s office at the distance of 100 m. His uncle’s house is situated in west from his uncle’s office at the distance of 200 m. Kabir is the friend of John, Kabir lives at 100 m far in the east direction from John’s house .Kabir’s Office is in south direction from his house at the distance of 100 m. How far is Uncle’s house from Kabir’s office? 

A) 200 m

B) 300 m

C) 400 m 

D) 500 m

E) 600 m

Q2. A school driver drives school bus in north direction for a distance of 2 km. Then he turns the bus left side and drives 5 km straight. Then he turns bus in left side twice for a distance of 8 km and 5 km respectively. At last once more the took left turn and go for a distance of 1 km. How far is he from the starting point and in which direction he should drive for reaching starting point? 

A) 3 km, North direction

B)  7 km, West direction 

C) 6 km, South direction

D)   6 km, west direction 

E)  5 km,north direction 

Q3. A man travels 2 km to the north and turns east and travels 10 km and again he turns north and travels 3 km and again turns to east and travels 2 km. How far is he from the starting point? 

A) 10 km

B) 13 km

C) 15 km

D) 17 km

E) 19 km

Q4. Rajesh walked 8 km towards south-west direction. He turned to east direction and walked 20 km. Then he turned to north-east direction and walked 8 km and after to west direction for 6 km. Then he turned to north east direction and walked 2 km straight after he turned west direction and walked 4 km. Once more he turned south-west and walked 2 km. How far is he from the starting point?

A) 12 km

B) 10 km

C) 8 km

D) 6 km

E) 14 km

Q(5 – 7): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 

A polling was held in a particular constituency last month. Rakesh, who is a voter of that constituency, walked 40 meters towards east from his home and took a right turn and walked 20 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 30 meters. Finally he took a right turn and reached the polling station, which was 10 meters away from the previous point. 

Q5. In which direction was the polling station located from the starting point?

A)  South

B)  Southeast

C) Northeast 

D) Northwest

E)   East 

Q6.  What was the total distance covered by Rakesh to reach the polling station? 

A) 100 m

B) 40 m

C) 120 m 

D) 80 m

E) 60 m

Q7.  In which direction was the polling station located from its first turning point? 

A) South-west

B) north-west

C)  North-east 

D) south-east

E) None of these 

Q(8 – 10) : Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 

Point D is 14 m towards the West of Point A. Point B is 4 m towards the South of point D. Point F is 9 m towards the South of point D. Point E is 7 m towards the East of point B. Point C is 4 m towards the North of point E. Point G is 4 m towards the South of point A.
Q8. Which of the following points are in a straight line? 
A) D, E, A
B) E, G, C
C) D, B, G 
D) E, G, B
E) F, B, C 
Q9. A is in which direction with respect to C? 

A) South

B) north

C)  North

D) east

E) None of these 

Q10. If a person walks 5 m towards North from point F and then takes a right turn, which of the following points would he reach first? 

A) G

B) D

C) E

D) A

E) C

Solutions

 

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(E)

Clearly he should drive the bus in north direction for a distance of 5 km. 

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q(5 -7):

Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q(8 – 10):

In figure we can see that E, G, B are in a straight line. 

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(C)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

Leave a Reply