Quant Quiz (DI, DS Based) 16th September 2018

Directions (1 to 5): The following table shows the number of new employees added to different categories of posts in a company along with the corresponding number of employees who left in different years. Study it carefully and answer the following questions.

  Managers Technicians Operators Clerks Peons
New Left New Left New Left New Left New Left
2011 760 1200 880 1160 820
2012 280 120 272 120 256 104 200 100 184 96
2013 179 92 240 128 240 120 224 104 152 88
2014 148 88 236 96 208 100 248 96 196 80
2015 160 72 256 100 192 112 272 88 180 60
2016 193 96 288 112 248 144 260 92 100 75

Q1. What is the total number of managers in the company at the end of 2014 ?

(a) 1087

(b) 1367

(c) 1067

(d) 1350

(e) None of these

Q2. Total number of new technicians in 2011 are approximately what percent of total no. of news technicians who joined the company in 2014, 2015 and 2016 together ?

(a) 134%

(b) 144%

(c) 114%

(d) 154%

(e) 184%

Q3. What is the average number of technicians per year who left the company during the time period 2012 – 16 ? (round off to nearest integer)

(a) 115

(b) 106

(c) 111

(d) 101

(e) 126

Q4. What is the ratio of number of clerks at the end of 2012 to that of at the end of 2016 ?

(a) 101 : 157

(b) 103 : 157

(c) 105 : 157

(d) 107 : 157

(e) None of these

Q5. What is the total number of employees in the company at the end of 2012 ?

(a) 5468

(b) 5470

(c) 4498

(d) 4478

(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of these questions, a question is given followed by information in three statements. You have to find out the data in which  statement(s) is sufficient to answer the question and mark your answer accordingly

Q6. What is the area of a right-angled triangle?

I. The base of the triangle is X cm.

II. The height of the triangle is Y cm.

III. the hypotenuse of the triangle is Z cm.

(a) Only I & II

(b) Only II

(c) Only II & III

(d) Any two of the three

(e) None of these

Q7. What is the average age of the six members A, B, C, D, E& F in a family?

I. Total age of D & E is 14 years.

II. Average age of A, B, C and F is 50 years

III. Average age of A, B, D and E is 40 years

(a) Only I & II

(b) Only I & III

(c) Only II & Ill

(d) All I, II & III

(e) None of these

Q8. What is the rate of interest pcpa?

I. An amount doubles itself at simple interest in 10 years.

II. The difference between the compound interest and the simple interest on an amount of Rs. 15,000 in two years is Rs. 150.

III. The compound interest accrued in 8 years is more than the amount (principal).

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) Only II & III

(d) Only I & III

(e) Only either I or II

Q9. What is the marks scored by Abhijit in English?

I. The marks scored by Abhijit in Math is more than his marks in Science by 20.

II. Total marks scored by Abhijit in Math, Science and English is 198.

III. The marks scored by Abhijit in Science is more than his marks in English by 12.

(a) Any two of the three

(b) Only II & III

(c) All I, II & III

(d) The question cannot be answered even with the information in all the three statements

(e) None of these

Q10. In how many days will B alone complete the work?

I. A and B together can complete the work in 8 days

II. B and C together can complete the work in 10 days.

III. A and C together can complete the work in 12 days.

(a) Only I & II

(b) Only II & III

(c) All I, II&III

(d) The question cannot be answered even with the information in all the three statements.

(e) None of these

Solution

  1. Ans.(c)

Required number of managers= 1367-300=1067

  1. Ans.(d)

Required percentage = (1200/780) * 100=154% Approx

  1. Ans.(c)

Required average =556/6=111 (Approx)

  1. Ans.(c)

Required ratio=1260/1884=105:157

  1. Ans.(e)

Required number of employees = 6012-540=5472

  1. Ans.(d)

Any two of the three statements are sufficient.

  1. Ans.(a)

From I : D + E = 14

From II : A + B + C + F = 200

 From I and II average age can be find out.

  1. Ans.(e)

Only I or II is sufficient.

  1. Ans.(c)

From I : M = S + 20

From II : = M + S + E = 198

From III : S = E + 12

So all three statements are required.

  1. Ans.(c)

From all three statements,

(A + B + C)’s 1 day work can be found out and then using statement III, time taken by B alone can be find out.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:- ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join Telegram study group: Click here

Leave a Reply