Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC ASS. PRE 2019 |21 October 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC ASS. PRE

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) : What approximate value should come in the place of question (?) mark: 

Q1.

A) 40

B) 30 

C) 50 

D) 60 

E) 70 

Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  

A) 2 

B) 5 

C) 7 

D) 9 

E)  12

Q2. Ans(B)

[/su_spoiler]

Answer & Explanation

Q3. 

A) 2 

B) 8 

C) 4 

D)  12 

E) 14 

Q3. Ans(C)

Answer & Explanation

Q4.  

A) 4 

B)  

C) 10 

D)  12 

E)  14 

Q4. Ans(B)

Answer & Explanation

Q5.  

A) 2164 

B) 2196 

C) 2118 

D)  2184 

E) 2124 

Q5. Ans(D)

Q6.  Sandy invested 50% more than Ayush and the ratio of time period for which Sandy & Ayush invested is 5 : 4 respectively. If profit earned by Sandy is Rs. 840 more than the profit earned by Ayush, then find the total profit earned by Ayush and Sandy both ?
A. Rs. 2620
B. Rs. 2760
C. Rs. 2880
D. Rs. 2780
E. Rs. 2460
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)
Let Ayush’s investment = Rs. 2x
So, investment of Sandy = Rs. 3x
And, let Ayush invested for 4t years
So, Sandy invested for 5t years
Ratio of profit of Ayush & Sandy
= 2x ×4t :3x ×5t
= 8xt : 15xt
= 8 : 15
Let profit of Ayush be Rs. 8p and Sandy be Rs. 15p.
ATQ,
15p – 8p = 840
7p = 840
p = 120
Required total profit = 120 × 23 = Rs. 2760
Q7.  Tap A can fill a tank in 24 minutes and tap B can fill the same tank in 30 minutes, another tap C can empty the tank in 20 minutes. If tap A and tap B are opened together & after six minutes tap C is also opened, then find the total time taken to fill the remaining tank ?
A. 18 minutes
B. 14 minutes
C. 22 minutes
D. 12 minutes
E. 16 minutes
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(C)
Q8. The age of Ayushis 25% less than that of Veer. The age of Veer is 24 years more than the average age of his two sons whose total age is 40 years. Then find the difference of age of Ayush and Veer ?
A. 14 years
B. 6 years
C. 12 years
D. 8 years
E. 11 years
Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(E)
Q.9The radius of a cylinder & a sphere is same, and ratio of height and radius of cylinder is 2 : 1.If the volume of sphere is 288 π  then find the volume of cylinder? (in )
A. 438 π
B. 426 π
C. 420 π
D. 432 π
E. 444 π
Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(D)
Q.55 ‘X’ men can complete a work in 4 days. ‘(X – 2)’ women can complete the same work in 8 days, while ratio of efficiency of man to woman is 3 : 2.  ‘ men &’(X – 2)’ women started the work & worked for only 2 days then, how many women should replace to men to complete the remaining work in three days ?
A. 2 women
B. 8 women
C. 6 women
D. 4 women
E. 16 women
Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply