Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC ASS. PRE 2019 |22 October 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC ASS. PRE

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Bar graph given below gives information about raw material cost (in Rs. ‘000) of five different products i.e (A,B,C,D, and E) manufactured by a company and percentage for cost of production which was calculated on raw material cost of that product. (Cost price of each product for company = raw material cost of that product+ cost of production of that product).
 Q1.  If on selling product B company got profit of 16 2/3%  of production cost of that product. Find market price of the product if product was sold at market price.

A) Rs.38080

B)  Rs.26532

C) Rs.29480

D) Rs.35784

E) Rs.39760

Answer & Explanation
  Q1. Ans(E)

Q2.  Find ratio of cost price of product A to cost price of product E for the company. 

A) 5:18

B) 1:4

C)  35:99 

D) 15:38

E) 19:45

Answer & Explanation
  Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Production cost consists of transportation cost and machining cost. If for product D transportation cost is 10% of its production cost, then find at what price company should sell it to get 25% profit if transportation cost is not considered by company in calculating cost price of this product? 

A) Rs.51800

B) Rs.41000

C) Rs.42518

D) Rs.40400

E) Rs.43428

Answer & Explanation
  Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. Production cost of product B is approximately how much percent more than production cost of product C? 

A) 160%

B)  155% 

C) 142%

D) 157%

E) 162%

Answer & Explanation
  Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  If product E was sold at profit than it’s selling price becomes equal to selling price of product B when it was sold at d% profit. Find approximate value of ‘d’. 

A) 15%

B)  10%

C) 17

D) 9%

E) 13%

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(E)

Q6.  A boat running downstream covers a distance of 10 km in 2 hr. While coming back stream the boat takes 5 h to cover the same distance. If the speed of the current is 1.5 km/hr, what is the speed of the boat in still water? 

A) 5.125 km/h

B) 5.125 km/h

C) 5.3 km/h 

D) 4.3 km/h

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. The ratio of speed of boat in still water to the speed of stream is 5 : 3. A boat takes total 12 hours to go 48 km in upstream and same distance in downstream. Find the speed of boat is still water. 

A) 12.5 km/hr

B) 10 km/hr

C) 15 km/hr

D) 8 km/hr

E) 6 km/hr

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Sum of speed of boat in downstream and in upstream is 24 km/hr while speed of boat in still water is 200% more than speed of stream, Time taken to cover 96 km downstream 

A) 2 hours

B) 4 hours

C) 6 hours

D) 10 hours

E) 8 hours

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Capture

Required time = 96/16 = 6 hours

Q9. Speed of a boat is 25 km per hour in still water and the speed of the stream is 5 km per hour. If the boat takes 15 hrs to go to a place and come back, the distance of the place is

A) 180 km

B) 160 km

C) 120 km

D) 100 km

E) 200 km

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Let total distance be D km

D/25 + 5 + D/25 – 5 = 15

D/30 + D/20 = 15

2D + 3D = 900

D = 180 km

Q10. Time taken by boat to cover 48 km in upstream is 200% of the time taken by boat to cover 48 km in downstream. If sum of time taken by boat to cover 48 km distance in upstream and same distance in downstream is 9 hours, then find speed of boat? 

A) 8 km/hr 

B) 10 km/hr 

C)  12 km/hr 

D)  4 km/hr 
E)  6 km/hr 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply