Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC ASS. PRE 2019 |25 October 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC ASS. PRE

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams.

Q1.  

A)

B) 

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(E)

Q2. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)

Q3.

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(D)

Direction (6 – 10)Data given below shows number of girls and boys in two different classes in a school. Study the data carefully and answer the following question. 
No. of boys in class ‘X’ is equal to number of girls in class ‘Y’. Number of boys in class ‘Y’ is 10 more than that of boys in class ‘X’. Ratio between number of girls in class ‘X’ to class ‘Y’ is 1 : 2. Total number of students in class ‘Y’ is 40% more than that in class ‘X’.
→ No. of mentors in class ‘X’ = 40% of boys in class ‘X’
→ No. of mentors in class ‘Y’ = 60% of girls in class ‘Y’ 

Q6. Total number of boys in class ‘Y’ is what percent more than total number of girls in class X ? 

A. 120%
B. 220%
C. 20%
D. 60%
E. 160% 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Total number of mentors in class ‘Y’ is how much more than that in class ‘X’. 

A. 20
B. 40
C. 60
D. 80
E. 100
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)
Required difference = 60 – 40 = 20

Q8. Boys in class ‘Z’ is 40% more than boys in class ‘Y’ while girls in class ‘Z’ is 20% more than girls in class ‘X’. Find total number of students in class ‘Z’. 

A. 284
B. 194
C. 224
D. 204
E. 214
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(E)
Q9. Total number of boys in class X and Y together is how much more than total number of girls in class X and Y together. 
A. 180
B. 120
C. 90
D. 30
E. 60 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(E)
Q10. Total girls passed in class ‘X’ and class ‘Y’ are 20% and 45% respectively. Find total number of girls who failed? 
A. 105
B. 85
C. 95
D. 115
E. 125
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply