Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC ASS. PRE 2019 | 25 October 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC ASS. PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicates a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer. 
Statements:
i. Some Disha are Urvashi.
ii. All Kriti are Kaira.
iii. A few Disha are Kriti.
iv. All Kaira are Urvashi.
v. All Kriti are Urvashi.
vi. Some Disha are Urvashi.
A. [iv,v,ii]
B. [i,iii,v]
C. [ii,v,iv]
D. [iii,v,vi]
E. None is correct 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(D)
Q2. Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicates a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer.
Statements:
i. Some Virat are Dhoni.
ii. All Virat are Rahul.
iii. No Rohit are Rahul.
iv. No Dhoni is Rahul.
v. All Rohit are Dhoni.
vi. Some Rohit are Virat 
A. [i,vi,v]
B. [iv,v,iii] 
C. [ii,vi,iv] 
[iii,iv,v]
None is correct 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)
Q3. Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicates a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer
Statements:
i. All Almora are Pithoragarh.
ii. All Nainital is Haldwani.
iii. Some Nainital are Almora.
iv. No Chamoli is Nainital
v. Some Chamoli is Haldwani.
vi. Some Pithoragarh is Nainital.
[iv,ii,i]
B. [iii,vi,i]
C. [iv,ii,v]
D. [iii,i,vi]
E. None is correct 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)
Q4. Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicates a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer.
Statements:
i. Some sea are ocean.
ii. Some river are sea.
iii. All ocean are river
iv. No sea is delta.
v. Some river are not delta.
vi. All ocean are sea.
A. [iii,ii.i]
B. [iv,v,i]
C. None is correct
D. [ii,v,iv]
E. [ii,iv.v]
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(E)
Q5. Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicates a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer.
Statements:
i. All Shoes are Basket
ii. Some Mat are Basket.
iii. Some Basket are Shoes.
iv. No Basket is Ink.
v. Some Mat are not Ink.
vi. All Shoes are Mat 
A. [vi,ii,iii]
B. [iv,v,iii]
C. [ii,v,iv]
D. [ii,iv,v]
E. None is correct 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(D)
Direction (6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-

Seven friends A, K, L, P, S, T and U go for a movie on different days of a week starting from Monday to Sunday and in interval they buy chips of different brands viz. Bingo, Haldiram, Jacker, Kurkure, Lays, Tastilo, Uncle chips with different cold drinks viz. Coca-cola, Frooti, Maaza, Pepsi, Sprite, Slice, 7-UP.
The one who buys Tastilo also buys Sprite. Three persons go for movie in between K and S. P does not buy Slice. The one who buys Uncle-chips goes for movie immediately before the one who buys Pepsi but not after Thursday. T goes for movie on Thursday and buys Frooti. Only one person goes for movie between T and K. S does not go for movie on Tuesday. A buys Kurkure and U buys Maaza. There is a gap of two days between the day in which lays have been purchased and the day in which Frooti has been purchased. Neither U nor L purchased Lays. Frooti has been purchased after lays. L watches movie immediately before S, who buys 7-UP. Three persons go for movie in between the one who buys Slice and the one who buys Haldiram. Bingo is not purchased after Tastilo.
Q6. Who among the following goes for movie on Sunday?
A. A
B. P
C. T
D. U
E. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)
Q7. Which of the following brand’s chips is liked by T?
A. Kurkure
B. Haldiram
C. Bingo
D. Jacker
E. Tastilo
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)
Q8. Which of the following combination is true regarding P? 
A. Haldiram-7-UP
B. Tastilo- Sprite
C. Jacker- Maaza
D. Bingo- Frooti
E. Lays- Coca-Cola 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(E)
Q9. How many persons go for movie before the one who buys Pepsi? 
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. Five 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(B)
Q10. The one who buys Sprite goes for movie on which of the following day? 
A. Wednesday
B. Tuesday
C. Friday
D. Monday
E. Saturday
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply