Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 |11 November 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams

Direction (Q1 – Q5) : Data given below gives the information regarding four different products A, B, C and D (in units) sold by a company in year 2014 and 2015. Read the data carefully to answer the following questions.
In 2014 – Ratio of units sold of product A to product D is 2 : 1. Units sold of product C is 144% of units sold of product D. Average number of units sold of product A, C and D is 370 units. Total units sold of product A, B, C and D is 1340 units.
In 2015 – Average number of units sold of product C & D is 475 units. Units sold of product A is 75 units less than the units sold of product D. Units sold of product B is increased by 40% as compared to previous year and average units sold of product B & D is 411 units.

Q1.  Find the percentage change in units sold of product A in 2015 as compared to previous year. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  Find the ratio of units sold of product A & D together in 2014 to units sold of product C & D together in 2015.

A) 15 : 19

B)  12 : 17 

C) 5 : 3

D) 9 : 7

E) 11 : 6

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3.  Find the difference in average units sold of product A, B, C and D in 2014 and average units sold of product A, B, C and D in 2015. 

A)  67.25 

B) 73.25

C)  82.25 

D) 87.25

E) 89.25.

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q3. Ans(E)

Q4. In 2014, selling price of per unit of product D is Rs.12 and selling price of per unit of product B is Rs.15. Find total revenue generated from product B in 2014 is what percent of total revenue generated from product D in 2014? 

A) 125%

B) 145%

C) 135%

D) 115%

E) 105%

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Units sold of product B & C together in 2014 is what percent more than units sold of product – D in 2015? 

A) 12%

B) 30%

C) 24%

D) 18%

E) 36%

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q5. Ans(D)

Q6.  A right circular cone and a right cylinder have a circle of the same radius as their base and their heights are equal to the radius itself. If a hemisphere has the same radius, then their volumes are in the proportion of
A. 2:3:1
B. 1:3:2
C. 1:2:3
D. 1:3:1
E. 1:1:3
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)
Q7. A salesman earns a commission of 4% on the value of sales he makes. If he sells a tv at 80% of Marked price, then the commission earned by him is Rs.114.4. Find the M.P of that tv?(in Rs.)
A. 2550
B. 2575
C. 5550
D. 4575
E. 3575
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(E)
Q8.  Maanik saves 15% of his total income, next year he increases his expenditure by but his percentage saving remains the same. Find the % increase in his income next year?
A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
E. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)
Q9. A cistern has two pipes. One can fill it with water in 15 hours and other can empty it in 12 hours. In how many hours will the cistern be emptied if both the pipes are opened together when of the cistern is already full of water?
A. 36 hr
B. 24 hr
C. 60 hr
D. 45 hr
E. 30 hr
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)
Q10. The difference between the time taken by two trains to travel a distance of 300 km is 2 hours 30 minutes. If the difference between their speeds is 6 kmph, find the speed of slower train?(in kmph)
A. 25
B. 20
C. 18
D. 30
E. 24
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(E)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply