Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant, and other competitive exams.
Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. Each of them belongs to different cities. E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbors of A.F does not belongs to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur, but he is not A. F is immediate left of C.B belongs to Chandigarh and faces the one from Delhi. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. H does not belong to Bhopal. G is one of the persons.
Q1. Who among the following belongs to Guwahati?
A) E
B) A
C) C
D) H
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is:
Q1. Ans(C)
Q2. Who among the following sits to the immediate right to D?
A) E
B) A
C) C
D) H
E) none of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is:
Q2. Ans(E)
Q3. Which of the following combination is not true?
A) D- Jaipur
B) A-Delhi
C) C-Guwahati
D) H-Mumbai
E) none of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is:
Q3. Ans(C)
Q4. Who among the following belongs to Surat?
A) E
B) A
C) C
D) H
E) none of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is:
Q4. Ans(D)
Q5. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of the one who faces the one who belongs to Mumbai?
A) F
B) B
C) D
D) G
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is:
Q5. Ans(D)
Direction (6 -8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point Q is 10m to the east of Point P. Point R is 10m to the north of Point Q. Point S is 5m west of Point R. Point T is 5m south of Point S. Point U is 10m east of Point T. Point V is 10m south of Point U. Point W is 10m west of Point V. Point X is 7.5m north of W. Point Y is 10m west of Point X.
Q6. Point S is in which direction with respect to point V?
A. South-west
B. South
C. East
D. North-west
E. None of these\
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(D)
Q7. Point U is in which direction with respect to point P?
A. west
B. South-east
C. North-East
D. North
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(C)
Q8. What is the shortest distance between Point W and Point U?
A. 8m
B. 12m
C. 10√2m
D. 10m
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(C)
Q.9How many such numerals are there in the number ‘9764387532’ which will remain at the Same position when arranged in descending order from left to right?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. None
Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(C)
Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way according to English dictionary form a group, find the one which does not belongs to that group?