Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 |16 November 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams

Q1.  A producer of tea blends two varieties of tea from two tea gardens one costing Rs 18 per kg and another Rs 20 per kg in the ratio 5 : 3. If he sells the blended variety at Rs 21 per kg, then his gain percent is 

A) 12%

B) 13%

C) 14% 

D) 15%

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)

Q2.  In what ratio two varieties of tea, one costing Rs. 25 per kg and the other costing Rs. 30 per kg should be blended to produce blended variety of tea worth Rs. 28 per kg? 

A) 3 : 4

B) 4 : 3

C) 2 : 3 

D) 2 : 3 

E) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)

Q3.   In an examination out of 480 students 85% of the girls and 70% of the boys passed How many boys appeared in the examination if total pass percentage was 75%? 

A) 370

B) 340

C) 320 

D) 360

E) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. In what ratio must water be added to spirit to gain 10% by selling it at the cost price? 

A) 1 : 11

B) 1 : 5

C) 1 : 10 

D) 1 : 9

E) None of the above 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(C)

Q5.  A person covers a distance of 100 kms in 10 hours, partly by walking at 7 km/h and rest by running at 12 km/h. Find out the distance covered in each part. 

A) 28 km, 72 km

B) 32 km, 82 km

C) 24 km, 68 km 

D) 26 km, 70 km

E) None of the above 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q.6 Arun and Rahul started working together & complete a work in 12 days. If the efficiency of Arun increases by 40% and the efficiency of Rahul decreases by 20% then they completed the same work in 10 days. Find the time in which Rahul can complete the same work alone? 
A. 30 days
B. 25 days
C. 35 days
D. 36 days
E. 40 days 
Answer & Explanation
 
Q6.  Ans(D)
Let efficiency of Arun & Rahul be x unit/day & y unit/day respectively.

Q7.  Difference between CI & SI for two years on a certain sum is given as Rs 120 & the ratio of CI for two years on that sum to the value of sum is 24 : 25. Find the SI on the same sum for three years at the same rate of interest? 

A. Rs 940
B. Rs 720
C. Rs 900
D. Rs 850
E. Rs 800 
Answer & Explanation
 
Q7. Ans(C)
Q8. There are two cars P & Q which are x km apart from each other. Car P & Q start moving towards each other at speed of 20 km/hr & 40 km/hr respectively in such a way that in first hour P moves & Q does not move, in 2nd hour only Q moves & P does not move & this continues till they meet. Find value of x, if they meet after 8.5 hours. 
A. 250 km
B. 280 km
C. 320 km
C. 350 km
D. 300 km 
Answer & Explanation
 
Q8. Ans(A)

Q9.A shopkeeper gives a discount of 20% on marked price of article A and C.P. of another article B is 20% more than selling price of article A. If shopkeeper sold article B at 15% profit & S.P. of article B is Rs 1216 more than SP of article A. Then find M.P of article A? 

A. Rs 3000
B. Rs 3500
C. Rs 4500
D. Rs 3200
E. Rs 4000 
Answer & Explanation
 
Q9. Ans(E)

Q10.  Three partners A, B and C invested their amounts in ratio of 3 : 5 : 7. At the end of four months, A invests some amount such that, his total investment will be equal to C’s initial investment. If C’s share in profit is Rs 3150 then what will be total annual profit? 

A. Rs 8150
B. Rs 7950
Rs 8000
D. Rs 7500
E. Rs 8900
Answer & Explanation
  
Q10. Ans(B)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply