Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 | 16 November 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 

Seven persons buy seven different items on seven consecutive days. One person buys one item in a day. Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. Four persons buy between U and E. H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. 

Q1.  Who among the following buys Shirt? 

A) U

B) G 

C) T 

D) H 

E) None of These 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2.  Which item was bought immediately after Tie? 

A)  Coat 

B)  Goggles 
C)  Shirt 

D)  Diary 

E) None of The

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3.  How many persons buys items between S and F? 

A) One 

B) Two 

C) Three 

D)  Four 

E) None of These 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4.  Which of the following combination is true?

A) G- Tie 

B) H- Dairy 

C) H- Dairy 

D) S-Ring 

E) None is true 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5.  Who among the following buys item immediately before Goggles? 

A) U 

B)  

C) H 

D) T 

E) None of These 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 ‘

Q5. Ans(E)

Directions (Q6 – Q10): Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions.

Q6. Statement: A≤B=C>D≥E

Conclusion: I. B> E      II. A≤D

(a)If only conclusion I follows.

(b)If only conclusion II follows.

(c)If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

(d)If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

(e)If both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans.(a)

  1. B>E(True)
  2. A≤D(False)

Q7. Statement: A≤B=C>D≥E

Conclusion: I. A≤C       II.E<C

(a)If only conclusion I follows.

(b)If only conclusion II follows.

(c)If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

(d)If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

(e)If both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans.(e)

  1. A≤C (True)

     II.E<C(True)

Q8. Statement:  A≥B=C≥D=E≤F

Conclusion: I. A≥D     II.B=E

(a)If only conclusion I follows.

(b)If only conclusion II follows.

(c)If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

(d)If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

(e)If both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans.(a)

  1. A≥D(True)

            II.B=E(False)

Q9. Statement: A≥B=C≥D=E≤F

Conclusion: I. A<F   II.C≥E

(a)If only conclusion I follows.

(b)If only conclusion II follows.

(c)If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

(d)If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

(e)If both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans.(b)

  1. A<F(False)

II.C≥E(True)

Q10. Statement: A<B≤C=D , M≥N>O<B

Conclusion: I. C<M    II. B≤D

(a)If only conclusion I follows.

(b)If only conclusion II follows.

(c)If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

(d)If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

(e)If both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans.(b)

  1. C<M(False)
  2. B≤D(True)

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply