Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 |18 November 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams

Q1. P and Q started a business by investing Rs. 45,000 and Rs.54,000 respectively. After four months R joined the business with a capital of Rs. 30,000. After two more months Q left the business with his capital. At the end of the year P got a share of Rs. 13,500 in the profit. What is the total profit earned? 

A) Rs 26800 

B) Rs 27600 

C) Rs 28600 

D) Rs 29200 

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B) 

Q2. A, B and C jointly start a business A puts in Rs 15,000 for 8 months B puts in Rs 12,000 for 9 months and C puts in Rs 8,000, for the whole year. In the end of the year there is a profit of Rs 10,800. The difference between A’s share and C share in the profit will be : 

A) Rs 800 

B) Rs 600 

C)  Rs 1200 

D) Rs 1,800 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. A starts business with a capital of Rs1200. B and C join with some investments after 3 and 6 months, respectively. If at the end of a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5 respectively, what is B’s investment in the business? 

A) 2400 Rs.

B) 1800 Rs.

C) 3600 Rs

D) 6000- Rs.

E) 5500 Rs.

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. A, B and C enter into a partnership. A invests Rs. 8000 for the whole year, B puts in Rs. 12000 at the first and increasing to Rs. 16000 at the end of 4 months, whilst C puts in at first Rs. 16000 but withdraw Rs. 4000 at the end of 9 months. Find the profit of A at the end of year, if the total profit is Rs. 22600. 

A) Rs. 4800 

B) Rs. 4600 

C) Rs. 4750 

D) Rs. 4300 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. P and Q entered into partnership investing Rs 12000 and Rs 16000 respectively. After 8 months, R also joins the business with a capital of Rs 15000. The share of R in a profit of Rs 45600 after 2 years will be 

A) 240000 Rs.

B) 16000 Rs.

C) 12000 Rs.

D) 114000 Rs.

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(C)

Q6.  Quantity I — average income of the whole group of 75 people, if average income of the men in the group is Rs. 4200 and that of women is Rs. 4000. (total men : total women = 8 : 7) 
Quantity II — The average income of 20 people, which decreases by Rs. 150 if a person with income of Rs. 1000 joins them.

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Quantity I — The distance of school from Aman’s house if he reaches school 5 minutes late which walking at 4 km/hr but 10 minutes earlier than scheduled time walking at 5 km/hr. 
Quantity II — 5 km 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(E)

Q8.  Product of 2 numbers, whose sum is 17 and sum of the squares of 2 no. is 145. 
Quantity II — Sum of 2 numbers, whose product is 1400 and difference between them is 5. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(E)

Q9.  Quantity I.The average of the five consecutive odd numbers is 23. Then, find the difference between the square of largest and smallest odd numbers. 
Quantity II.
Find the value of x (Use approximation) 

495.01 + 63.98% of 949.963 = 738.0 + x 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply