Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 | 18 November 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Eight persons are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. Each of them belongs to different cities. E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbors of A.F does not belongs to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur, but he is not A. F is immediate left of C.B belongs to Chandigarh and faces the one from Delhi. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. H does not belong to Bhopal. G is one of the persons. 

Q1. Who among the following belongs to Guwahati?

A) E

B) A 

C) C 

D) H

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2.  Who among the following sits to the immediate right to D? 

A) E 

B) A 

C)  

D) H 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q2. Ans(E)

Q3. Which of the following combination is not true? 

A) D- Jaipur 

B) A-Delhi 

C)  C-Guwahati 

D) H-Mumbai 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Who among the following belongs to Surat? 

A) E 

B) A 

C) C 

D) H 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of the one who faces the one who belongs to Mumbai? 

A) F

B) B

C) D

D) G

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q5. Ans(D)

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input ant steps of rearrangement.

Input: scan 96 23 camera ant undew 24 boy owl 33

Step I: 33 scan 96 23 camera ant undew 24 boy owl

Step II: 33 23 scan 96 camera ant undew 24 boy owl

Step III: 33 23 96 scan camera ant undew 24 boy owl

Step IV: 33 23 96 24 scan camera ant undew boy owl

Step V: 33 23 96 24 ant scan camera undew boy owl

Step VI: 33 23 96 24 ant owl scan camera undew boy

Step VII: 33 23 96 24 ant owl undew scan camera boy

Step VIII: 33 23 96 24 ant owl undew boy scan camera

Step IX: 33 23 96 24 ant owl undew boy camera scan

This is the final arrangement and step IX is the last step for this input.

Q6. Which of the following is the second step for input?

Input: with 19 soon 58 97 orange idom year 22

(a) 97 19 with 58 soon orange idom year 22

(b) 97 with 19 soon 58 orange idom year 22

(c) 97 19 with soon 58 orange idom year 22

(d) 58 19 with soon 97 orange idom year 22

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans.(c)

 The machines arrange the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: with 19 soon 58 97 orange idom year 22

Step I: 97 with 19 soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step II: 97 19 with soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step III: 97 19 58 with soon orange idom year 22

Step IV: 97 19 58 22 with soon orange year idom

Step V: 97 19 58 22 idom with soon orange year

Step VI: 97 19 58 22 idom orange with soon year

Step VII: 97 19 58 22 idom orange soon with year

Q7. Which of the following is the last step of above input?

(a) III

(b) VI

(c) VII

(d) IX

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans.(c)

The machines arrange the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: with 19 soon 58 97 orange idom year 22

Step I: 97 with 19 soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step II: 97 19 with soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step III: 97 19 58 with soon orange idom year 22

Step IV: 97 19 58 22 with soon orange year idom

Step V: 97 19 58 22 idom with soon orange year

Step VI: 97 19 58 22 idom orange with soon year

Step VII: 97 19 58 22 idom orange soon with year

Q8. Which is the following step?

Step: 97 19 58 22 idom with soon orange year

(a) VI

(b) III

(c) IV

(d) V

(e) There is no such soon

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans.(d)

 The machines arrange the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: with 19 soon 58 97 orange idom year 22

Step I: 97 with 19 soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step II: 97 19 with soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step III: 97 19 58 with soon orange idom year 22

Step IV: 97 19 58 22 with soon orange year idom

Step V: 97 19 58 22 idom with soon orange year

Step VI: 97 19 58 22 idom orange with soon year

Step VII: 97 19 58 22 idom orange soon with year

Q9. What is 4th element from right end in Step III?

(a) 22

(b) 58

(c) idom

(d) orange

(e) with

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans.(d)

 The machines arrange the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: with 19 soon 58 97 orange idom year 22

Step I: 97 with 19 soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step II: 97 19 with soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step III: 97 19 58 with soon orange idom year 22

Step IV: 97 19 58 22 with soon orange year idom

Step V: 97 19 58 22 idom with soon orange year

Step VI: 97 19 58 22 idom orange with soon year

Step VII: 97 19 58 22 idom orange soon with year

Q10. What is exactly between 58 and idom in step VI ?

(a) year

(b) with

(c) 22

(d) 97

(e) soon

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans.(c)

 The machines arrange the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: with 19 soon 58 97 orange idom year 22

Step I: 97 with 19 soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step II: 97 19 with soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step III: 97 19 58 with soon orange idom year 22

Step IV: 97 19 58 22 with soon orange year idom

Step V: 97 19 58 22 idom with soon orange year

Step VI: 97 19 58 22 idom orange with soon year

Step VII: 97 19 58 22 idom orange soon with year

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply