Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 |7 November 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams

Q1. The ratio of Radha’s and Ruchi’s ages is 9 : 4. If the difference between the present age of Radha and the age of Ruchi 5 year hence is 5 then what is the sum of the present ages of Radha and Ruchi? 

A) 18 years 

B) 16 years 

C) 26 years 

D) 32 years 

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C)

Let Radha’s age=9x 
Ruchi’s age=4x 
According to question 
9x-(4x+5)=5 
9x-4x=10 
x=2 
Radha’s age=9×2=18 
Ruchi’s age=4×2=8 
Sum=26 years 

Q2. 2n years ago, the age of Raju was four times that of his son and n years ago, the age of Raju was thrice that of his son. If n years later, the sum of the ages of Raju and his son will be 80 years, then the difference in the ages of Raju and his son is

A) 20 years

C) 40 years

D) 24 years

E) 30 years

E) 34 years

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(E)

2

Q3. The sum of the ages of father and son is 50 years. Eight years ago, the product of their ages was two time the father’s age at that time, then the present ages (in years) of the father and son respectively are

A) 39,6       

B) 35,10       

C) 36,9

D) 40,10       

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)

3

Q4. An ore contains 20% of an alloy that has 85% iron. Other than this, in the remaining 80% of the ore, there is no iron. What is the quantity of ore (in kg) needed to obtain 60 kg of pure iron?(upto two decimal points) 

A) 366.33 kg

B) 352.94 kg

C) 267.33 kg

D) 287.33 kg

E) 366.94 kg

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Amit puts some amount in bank and obtained an interest of Rs. 15 at the end of one year. He added Rs. 85 to his amount and put the whole amount again in the bank for another year. At the end of the 2nd year, Amit got Rs. 420 as total (interest + principal). What amount did he put in the beginning and what is the rate of interest offered by the bank if the minimum amount that can be deposited in the bank is Rs. 75 ? 

A) 250, 5%

B)  300, 5%

C) 200, 8% 

D) 350, 3.5%

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Q6.  Rakesh borrows Rs. 3500 from a bank at SI. After three years he paid Rs. 1500 to the bank and at the end of 5 years from the date of borrowing he paid Rs. 2725 to the bank to settle the account. Find the rate of interest. 

A) 10%

B) 5%

C) 2.5% 

D) 3.5%

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Q7.  A sum of Rs. 18750 is left by will by a father to be divided between two sons of 12 and 14 years of age, so that when they attain maturity at 18, the amount (principal + interest) received by each at 5 per cent simple interest will be the same. Find the sum allotted at present to each son. 

A)  Rs. 9000, Rs. 9750

B) Rs. 8000, Rs. 1750 

C) Rs. 9500, Rs. 9250

D) Rs 9200, Rs1750

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. In a certain year the average monthly salary of a person is 5000 rupees. If for the first 7 months the average salary is 5300 and for the last 6 months, the average salary is 4600 rupees. Find the income of the person in 7th month?

A) 3700

B) 4700

C) 5700 

D) can’t be determined

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. In a class, the average marks got by number of students in English is 52.25. 25% students placed in C category made the average of 31 marks, while 20% who were placed in A category made the average of 80 marks. Find the average marks of the remaining students? 

A) 50

B) 52.2

C) 51

D) 51.8

E) 48.8

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)

Let there are 100 students in the class, then in category A = 20 students, in C = 25 students, remaining = 55 students. 
Let be the average of these 55 students. 
 

Q10. The average age of the group having 3 members is 84. One more person joins the group and now the average becomes 80. Now a fifth person comes whose age is 3 years more than that of fourth person replaces the first person. After this the average age of the group becomes 79. What is the weight of the first person? 

A) 75

B) 72

C) 78

D) 84

E) 90

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply