Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 | 7 November 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1  -5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
I, J, K, L, X, Z, B and A are captains of eight different football teams, New york, Brazil, Spain, Holland, Hungary, Germany, Chile and Washington but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are seated around a circular table and are facing the centre.
I is third to the left of the captain of Germany. The captain of Chile, Who is not X, is an immediate neighbour of A. B and A are not immediate neighbours. Only one person sits between A and the captain of Washington. L is neither the captain nor the immediate neighbour of the Brazilian team. Only two people sit between X and B. Neither X nor B is an immediate neighbor of I. Neither X nor B is the captain of Germany. The captain of Spain sits second to the right of L. L is not an immediate neighbor of I. L is not the captain of Germany and I is not the captain of Spain. The captain of New york sits third to the left of Z. The captains of New york and Germany are not immediate neighbours. Only one person sits between L and the captain of the Holland team. J is not the captain of Chile.

Q1. Who is the captain of the Chile team?
A. K
B. A
C. I
D. J
E. None of these`
Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(A)
Q2. L is related to which of the following teams?
A. Hungary
B. New york
C. Spain
D. Holland
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(E)
Q3. Which of the following combinations is definitely true?
A. A–Hungary
B. X– Washington
C. J–Brazil
D. Z–Holland
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(C)
Q4. Which of the following combinations is false in respect of the given information?
A. J–Brazil
B. X–Hungry
C. K–Chile
D. Data inadequate
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(E)

Q5. If Z is related to Brazil, J is related to Chile, in the same way A is related to which of the following?

A. Washington
B. Hungary
C. Spain
D. Chile
E. New york
Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(A)
Q6. Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
In a certain code, the symbols for 0 (zero) is # for 1 is $. There are no other symbols for all other numbers greater than one. The numbers greater than 1 are to be written only by using the two symbols given above. The value of the symbol for 1 doubles itself every time it shifts one place to the left. Study the following examples:
‘0’ is written as #
‘1’ is written as $
‘2’ is written as $#
‘3’ is written as $$
‘4’ is written as $## and so on.
 Which of the following numbers will be represented by $##$#$$?
A. 52
B. 75
C. 74
D. 71
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)
Q7. Which of the following will represent 39?
A. $##$$$
B. #$$#$$
C. $$$##$
D. $###$$
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(A)
Q8.  Pointing to woman in the photograph, a man said, “Her brother is the only son of my wife’s father.” How is the woman in the photograph related to the man?
A. Wife
B. Sister
C. Sister-in-law
D. Either (A) or (C)
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(D)
Q9. Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below it.
Which of the following means L is the paternal uncle of F?
A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
E. 
Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(B)
Q10. Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below it.
How is K related to N according to the given sequence?
A. Can’t say
B. Grandfather
C. Grandmother
D. Great-grandmother
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply