Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 |20 September 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE 

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) : Data given below gives the information regarding four different products A, B, C and D (in units) sold by a company in year 2014 and 2015. Read the data carefully to answer the following questions.
In 2014 – Ratio of units sold of product A to product D is 2 : 1. Units sold of product C is 144% of units sold of product D. Average number of units sold of product A, C and D is 370 units. Total units sold of product A, B, C and D is 1340 units.
In 2015 – Average number of units sold of product C & D is 475 units. Units sold of product A is 75 units less than the units sold of product D. Units sold of product B is increased by 40% as compared to previous year and average units sold of product B & D is 411 units.

Q1.  Find the percentage change in units sold of product A in 2015 as compared to previous year. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  Find the ratio of units sold of product A & D together in 2014 to units sold of product C & D together in 2015.

A) 15 : 19

B)  12 : 17 

C) 5 : 3

D) 9 : 7

E) 11 : 6

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3.  Find the difference in average units sold of product A, B, C and D in 2014 and average units sold of product A, B, C and D in 2015. 

A)  67.25 

B) 73.25

C)  82.25 

D) 87.25

E) 89.25.

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q3. Ans(E)

Q4. In 2014, selling price of per unit of product D is Rs.12 and selling price of per unit of product B is Rs.15. Find total revenue generated from product B in 2014 is what percent of total revenue generated from product D in 2014? 

A) 125%

B) 145%

C) 135%

D) 115%

E) 105%

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Units sold of product B & C together in 2014 is what percent more than units sold of product – D in 2015? 

A) 12%

B) 30%

C) 24%

D) 18%

E) 36%

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q5. Ans(D)

Q6. A train running at the speed of 108 km/hr crosses a pole in 8 sec. Find Length of train & Length of platform which train crosses in 15 sec. 

A) 180 m & 200 m

B) 200 m & 150 m

C) 220 m & 160 m

D) 240 m & 180 m

E) 240 m & 210 m

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(E)

Capture

Capture2

Q7. The ratio between length of two goods train is 5 : 4. If both trains running in same direction at the speed of 144 km/hr and 108 km/hr and faster train cross the slower train in 54 sec, then find in what time both goods train cross each other, when running in opposite direction? 

A) 54/7 sec

B) 44/7 sec 

C) 58/7 sec 

D) 62/7 sec 

E) 60/7 sec 

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.  Ratio of present age of P and Q is 3 : 4. Sum of the present age of S and P is 41. R is 5 year younger than Q. Average of present age of Q, R and S is 22. Find the difference of S and R’s age (in years)

A) 3

B) 2

C) 1

D) 5

E) 4

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(E)

8

Q9. Satish’s age is 4 times the present age of his son’s age. After 4 year the age of satish become 3 time the age of his son’s age. If Satish’s wife age is 7/8 of his age then find out the average of present age of Satish’s wife and his son(in years)

A) 18

B) 20

C) 14

D) 16

E) 21

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

9

Q10.  In a company there are 252 employees, in which the ratio of the number of men and women is 2 : 1. Some more women are employed and the ratio of men and women becomes 1 : 1. The average age of all the employees is now 22 years and the average age of the women is 2 years less than the average age of the men. Find the average age (in years) of men and women.

A) 22, 20

B) 23, 21

C) 24, 22

D) 24, 22

E) 21, 23

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B)

10

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply