Quant Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 |06 September 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. The circumference of base of a circular cylinder is 6π cm. The height of the cylinder is equal to diameter of the base. Maximum amount of water that can be poured in the cylinder is 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(A)

Q2.  The area of a rectangle is 4 times the area of a square. The area of the square is 729 sq cm and the length of the rectangle is 81 cm. What is the difference between the side of the square and the breadth of the rectangle? 

A) 18 cm

B) 27 cm

C) 24 cm 

D) 9 cm

E) 12 cm

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(D)

Q3.  The area of a rectangular field is 460 square metres. If the length is 15 per cent more than the breadth, what is breadth of the rectangular field? 

A) 15 metres

B) 26 metres

C) 34.5 metres 

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(E)

Q4.  What will be the cost of gardening 1 metre broad boundary around a rectangular plot having perimeter of 340 metres at the rate of Rs. 10 per square metre? 

A) 3400 Rs.

B) 1700 Rs.

C) 3440 Rs.

D) 3480 Rs.

E) 3980 Rs.

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(C)

Q5.  The width of a rectangle is 10 meter and its area is 150 square meter. If length of the rectangle is increased then its new area is 4/3 times of the original area. What is the new perimeter of the rectangle? 

A) 48 cm

B) 52 cm

C) 54 cm

D) 60 cm

E) 64 cm

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(D)

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the bar-graph carefully to answer the questions.

Bar graph shows the total number of employees working in public and private sectors in 5 different cities.

Q6. If number of males working in private sector in city Lucknow is 20% more than the number of females working in same sector and in same city and ratio of male to female working in public sector in Delhi is 12 : 13 then, find the difference between females working in private sector in city Lucknow to male working in public sector in Delhi ? (in thousands) 

A) 75

B) 50

C) 55

D) 45

E) 60

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Q7.  If 11 1/9% of employees working in public sector in Chennai quits and Joins private sector in Mumbai then, remaining total employees in Chennai are what percent of total employees in Mumbai after the changes? 

A) 85 5/12%

B) 62 3/5%

C) 87 2/3%

D) 78 5/12%

E) 72%

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.  In how many cities, number of employees in private sector is 25% more than number of employees in public sector? 

A) 4

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3 

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Find the ratio of average of public sector employees in Delhi, Kolkata and Mumbai together to the average of private sector employees in Lucknow and Delhi together

A) 15 : 23

B) 17 : 26

C) 19 : 26

D) 9 : 13

E) 26 : 19

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. If ratio of employees in three groups A, B and C in public sector in city Delhi is 5 : 8 : 12 and ratio of employees in three group C, B and A in public sector in Mumbai is 2 : 2 : 1. Then, Group ‘C’ employees in public sector in city Delhi is what percent more/less than that in Mumbai? 

A) 80%

B) 60%

C) 75%

D) 65%

E) 50%

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(E)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

3

Leave a Reply