Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 | 06 September 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below it.

A group of seven employees with Rank  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 work as Economist, Agriculture officer, IT officer, Terminal operator, Clerk, Forex Officer and Research Analyst, for banks L, M, N, P, Q, R and S but not necessary in the same order.

Rank 3 works for Bank N and is neither a Research Analyst nor a clerk. Rank 5 is IT officer and works for Bank R.  Rank 1 works as Forex officer and does not work for Bank L or Q. The one who is an agriculture officer works for Bank M and the one who works for Bank L works as a Terminal Operator. Rank 6 works for Bank Q.  Rank 7 works for Bank P as Research Analyst.  Rank 4 is not an Agriculture Officer.

Q1. Who amongst the following Ranked employee work as an agriculture officer?

(a) 3                                                     

(b) 2

(c) 6                                                     

(d) 4

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q1. Ans.(b)

Q2. What is the profession of Rank 3?

(a) Terminal operator 

(b) Agriculture officer

(c) Economist                 

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q2. Ans.(c)        

         

Q3. For which bank does Rank 2 work?

(a) M                                    

(b) S

(c) L                                                     

(d) either M or S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q3. Ans.(a)

Q4. What is the profession of the person who works for Bank S?

(a) Clerk                                             

(b) Agriculture

(c) Terminal Operator 

(d) Forex Officer

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 (1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Which of the following combinations of Rank, profession and Bank is correct?

(a) Rank 1-Forex officer -M

(b) Rank 4-Clerk- L

(c) Rank 6-Agriculture Officer- Q

(d) Rank 2-Agriculture Officer -S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans.(e)

Direction (Q6 - Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 
Ten persons have marriage anniversary in five different months viz. April, June, August, October and December, but not necessarily in the same order. Their marriage anniversary have on 2 different dates viz. 15 and 18. Each of the ten person have anniversary on ten different dates. 
There are only two person’s marriage anniversaries before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as of H. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversaries of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in same month as K’s anniversary. 

Q6.  In which month X has marriage anniversary? 

A) August 

B) April 

C) October 

D)  June 
E)  December 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7.  Who among the following has marriage anniversary on 15th April? 

A) G 

B) Y 
C)  

D) V 

E)  None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Who among the following has marriage anniversary on 18th December? 

A) W 

B) Y 

C)  

D)  

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Which of the following Date W has marriage anniversary? 

A) 18th December 

B) 18th December 

C) 18th December 

D) 18th December 

E) 18th December 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10.  Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group? 

A)  

B) G 

C)  

D) W 

E) Y 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q10. Ans(E)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
3

Leave a Reply