Quant Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 |10 September 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Read the given below table carefully to answer the following questions. 

Table gives information of panchayat elections held in five villages (A, B, C, D and E).

Q1.  Find the ratio of invalid votes of village A to that of village D. 

A) 3 : 5

B) 1 : 3

C) 6 : 7

D) 4 : 5

E)  4 : 7

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Find the approximate difference between average of valid votes of village B and E and average of total votes polled in village A, B and D.

A). 13000 
B) 12900
C) 12600
D) 12500
E) 12500

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(D)

Q3.  Invalid votes of village B & C together is what percent of total votes polled in village C & E together? 
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(A)

Q4.  Difference between valid votes and invalid votes of village E is approximately what percent of total votes available in village A? 
A) 67%
B) 58%
C) 54%
D) 62%
E) 62%

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Find the invalid votes in village C & D together is approximately what percent more or less than the invalid votes in village A, B & E together? 
A) 17%
B) 21%
C) 7%
D) 14%
E)  None of the above. 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(E)

Q6.  Quantity I — average income of the whole group of 75 people, if average income of the men in the group is Rs. 4200 and that of women is Rs. 4000. (total men : total women = 8 : 7) 
Quantity II — The average income of 20 people, which decreases by Rs. 150 if a person with income of Rs. 1000 joins them.

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Quantity I — The distance of school from Aman’s house if he reaches school 5 minutes late which walking at 4 km/hr but 10 minutes earlier than scheduled time walking at 5 km/hr. 
Quantity II — 5 km 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(E)

Q8.  Product of 2 numbers, whose sum is 17 and sum of the squares of 2 no. is 145. 
Quantity II — Sum of 2 numbers, whose product is 1400 and difference between them is 5. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(E)

Q9.  Quantity I.The average of the five consecutive odd numbers is 23. Then, find the difference between the square of largest and smallest odd numbers. 
Quantity II.
Find the value of x (Use approximation) 

495.01 + 63.98% of 949.963 = 738.0 + x 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
3

Leave a Reply