Quant Quiz for IBPS PO PRE & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 9 August 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS PO PRE & SBI CLERK MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. Vessel-A contains 80 liters mixture of petrol and kerosene oil in the ratio 3 : 1 and vessel-B contains mixture of diesel, petrol and kerosene oil in the ratio 1 : 3 : 5. Mixtures of both vessels are mixed in another vessel-C and quantity of petrol in vessel-C is 10 liters more than the quantity of kerosene oil in vessel-C. Then, find the capacity of vessel-B. 

A) 140 liters 

B)  135 liters 

C) 120 liters

D) 125 liters 

E) 130 liters 

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  A container contains two liquids A and B in the ratio 8 : 5 .When 13 liters of mixture is drawn off and is completely replaced with liquid B, then the ratio of A and B in the container becomes 1 : 1. How many liter of liquid A was in the container initially ? 

A) 128/3 liter 

B) 117 liter 

C) 134/3 liter 

D) 134/3 liter 

E)  130 liter 

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. B is twice as old as A. Average of present age of A and B is 24 years and average of present age of B and C is 38 years. Find present age of C is what percent less than present age of A and B together? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(E)

Q4.  Vessel-A and Vessel-B contains mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 2 : 3 and 5 : 3 respectively. When 50% mixture from Vessel-A and 40% mixture from Vessel-B taken out and mixed together, then the resulting mixture contains 36 liters of water and 36 liters of milk. Find ratio of quantity of water in Vessel-A to quantity of water in Vessel-B? 

A) 8 : 5 

B)  1 : 1 

C)  2 : 3 

D) 5 : 7 

E) 9 : 5 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(A)

Q5.  Pankaj and Suresh invested capital in the ratio of 4 : 3 in a partnership business. Pankaj and Suresh left the business after 5 months and after 10 months respectively. Raju joined the business with Rs.50000 when Suresh left, and they wind up the business after 1 year. If at the end of one-year profit sharing ratio of Pankaj, Suresh & Raju is 2 : 3 : 1, then find the difference between the capital invested by Pankaj and Suresh? 

A) Rs.10000 

B)  Rs.40000 

C) Rs.30000 

D) Rs.30000 

E) Rs.30000 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q6.  Quantity I — average income of the whole group of 75 people, if average income of the men in the group is Rs. 4200 and that of women is Rs. 4000. (total men : total women = 8 : 7) 
Quantity II — The average income of 20 people, which decreases by Rs. 150 if a person with income of Rs. 1000 joins them.

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Quantity I — The distance of school from Aman’s house if he reaches school 5 minutes late which walking at 4 km/hr but 10 minutes earlier than scheduled time walking at 5 km/hr. 
Quantity II — 5 km 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(E)

Q8.  Product of 2 numbers, whose sum is 17 and sum of the squares of 2 no. is 145. 
Quantity II — Sum of 2 numbers, whose product is 1400 and difference between them is 5. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(E)

Q9.  Quantity I.The average of the five consecutive odd numbers is 23. Then, find the difference between the square of largest and smallest odd numbers. 
Quantity II.
Find the value of x (Use approximation) 

495.01 + 63.98% of 949.963 = 738.0 + x 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
3

Leave a Reply