Quant Quiz for IBPS RRB PO & RRB CLERK MAINS 2019 |24 August 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS RRB PO & RRB CLERK MAINS  

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. Mohit borrowed Rs. 12000 on C.I. at the rate of 20% for three years. He paid at the end of first year 1/8th of amount and end of second year 1/6th of amount. Find how much amount Mohit have to pay at the end of third year to complete his debt? 
A. 15220 Rs
B. 15520Rs
C. 15340 Rs
D. 15120Rs.
E. 15560 Rs 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(D)
Q2. A 240 meters long train passed a man in 12 secs. If train crossed a tunnel and a bridge in total 54 secs while length of bridge is 33⅓% more than the length of tunnel then, find the length of bridge
A. 360 meters
B. 300 meters
C. 400 meters
D. 460 meters
E. 480 meters 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(E)
Q3. If a truck reduces its speed by 24% then it will take 3 hours more than its usual time to cover a total distance of 380 km. Find the difference between truck’s reduced speed and its usual speed? 
A. 8.4 km/hr
B. 7.2 km/hr
C. 9.6 km/hr
D. 8.8 km/hr
E. 7.8 km/hr 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)
Q4. A milkman has 28 liters of milk. Ratio between quantity of milk he sold to water added to remaining milk is 4 : 3 and by doing this, quantity of milk and water in the mixture becomes equal. Find quantity of water added by milkman? 
A. 12 ltr
B. 10 ltr
C. 16 ltr
D. 14 ltr
E. 18 ltr 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(A)
Q5. A’ and ‘B’ can complete a work in 18 days. If they take help of ‘C’ then all three can complete the same work in 90/7 days. Find in how many days C alone complete (8/9)th of work? 
A. 35 days
B. 30days
C. 36 days
D. 40 days
E. 42 days
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(D)
Direction (6 – 10): Data given below shows number of girls and boys in two different classes in a school. Study the data carefully and answer the following question. 
No. of boys in class ‘X’ is equal to number of girls in class ‘Y’. Number of boys in class ‘Y’ is 10 more than that of boys in class ‘X’. Ratio between number of girls in class ‘X’ to class ‘Y’ is 1 : 2. Total number of students in class ‘Y’ is 40% more than that in class ‘X’.
→ No. of mentors in class ‘X’ = 40% of boys in class ‘X’
→ No. of mentors in class ‘Y’ = 60% of girls in class ‘Y’ 
Q6. Total number of boys in class ‘Y’ is what percent more than total number of girls in class X ? 

A. 120%
B. 220%
C. 20%
D. 60%
E. 160% 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(A)
Q7. Total number of mentors in class ‘Y’ is how much more than that in class ‘X’. 

A. 20
B. 40
C. 60
D. 80
E. 100
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)
Required difference = 60 – 40 = 20
Q8. Boys in class ‘Z’ is 40% more than boys in class ‘Y’ while girls in class ‘Z’ is 20% more than girls in class ‘X’. Find total number of students in class ‘Z’. 

A. 284
B. 194
C. 224
D. 204
E. 214
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(E)
Q9. Total number of boys in class X and Y together is how much more than total number of girls in class X and Y together. 
A. 180
B. 120
C. 90
D. 30
E. 60 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(E)
Q10. Total girls passed in class ‘X’ and class ‘Y’ are 20% and 45% respectively. Find total number of girls who failed? 
A. 105
B. 85
C. 95
D. 115
E. 125
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

2 COMMENTS

Leave a Reply