Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB PO & RRB CLERK MAINS 2019 | 24 August 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB PO & RRB CLERK MAINS 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicates a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer. 
Statements:
i. Some Disha are Urvashi.
ii. All Kriti are Kaira.
iii. A few Disha are Kriti.
iv. All Kaira are Urvashi.
v. All Kriti are Urvashi.
vi. Some Disha are Urvashi.
A. [iv,v,ii]
B. [i,iii,v]
C. [ii,v,iv]
D. [iii,v,vi]
E. None is correct 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(D)
Q2. Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicates a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer.
Statements:
i. Some Virat are Dhoni.
ii. All Virat are Rahul.
iii. No Rohit are Rahul.
iv. No Dhoni is Rahul.
v. All Rohit are Dhoni.
vi. Some Rohit are Virat 
A. [i,vi,v]
B. [iv,v,iii] 
C. [ii,vi,iv] 
[iii,iv,v]
None is correct 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)
Q3. Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicates a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer
Statements:
i. All Almora are Pithoragarh.
ii. All Nainital is Haldwani.
iii. Some Nainital are Almora.
iv. No Chamoli is Nainital
v. Some Chamoli is Haldwani.
vi. Some Pithoragarh is Nainital.
[iv,ii,i]
B. [iii,vi,i]
C. [iv,ii,v]
D. [iii,i,vi]
E. None is correct 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)
Q4. Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicates a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer.
Statements:
i. Some sea are ocean.
ii. Some river are sea.
iii. All ocean are river
iv. No sea is delta.
v. Some river are not delta.
vi. All ocean are sea.
A. [iii,ii.i]
B. [iv,v,i]
C. None is correct
D. [ii,v,iv]
E. [ii,iv.v]
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(E)
Q5. Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicates a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer.
Statements:
i. All Shoes are Basket
ii. Some Mat are Basket.
iii. Some Basket are Shoes.
iv. No Basket is Ink.
v. Some Mat are not Ink.
vi. All Shoes are Mat 
A. [vi,ii,iii]
B. [iv,v,iii]
C. [ii,v,iv]
D. [ii,iv,v]
E. None is correct 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(D)
Direction (6 -10): Study the information given below and answer the given questions.

Lalit, Harish, Rachit, Mahesh, Bhagat, Gopal, Sheker, Manoj and Rajan nine friends are going to nainital .They stay in a hotel near Bhimtaal, but not necessarily in the same order. They are planning to go for bike riding. The Hotel has nine floors and only one person stays on one floor. All of them likes different brands of bikes, ie Ducati, Harley Davidson, Honda, Bajaj, Hyundai, Yamaha, Kawasaki, Royal Enfield and Suzuki, but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2, and so on, and the topmost floor is numbered 9.

Manoj likes Bajaj and stayed on an even-numbered floor. Lalit stays on any even-numbered floor below the floor on which Manoj stays. The one who likes Royal Enfield stays on the fourth floor. Bhagat stays on the second floor and likes Honda. The one who likes Suzuki stays on the third floor. Lalit does not like Yamaha .There are two floors between the floors on which the persons who like Kawasaki and Bajaj stay. Rachit likes Harley davidson. There are three floors between the floors on which Rachit and Sheker stay. Mahesh stays on a floor immediately above Rajan’s floor. There is one floor between the floors on which Gopal and Sheker stay. Gopal does not like Suzuki. The one who likes Ducati stays on the topmost floor. Gopal does not stay on the ground floor. 

Q6. Who amongst the following person likes Yamaha? 
A. Mahesh
B. Rajan
C. Sheker
D. Gopal
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)
Q7. Who amongst the following stays on the topmost floor? 
A. Gopal
B. Sheker
C. Mahesh
D. Rachit
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(E)
Q8. Lalit likes which of the following Bike brand? 
A. Royal Enfield
B. Suzuki
C. Hyundai
D. Ducati
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)
Q9. Who stays on the floor which is exactly between the floor on which Manoj stays and the floor on which Lalit stays? 

A. Harish
B. Sheker
C. Rachit
D. Gopal
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)
Q10. How many floors are there between the floor on which Rajan stays and the floor on which Rachit stays? 
A. One
B. Two
C. None
D. Three
E. More than three 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply