Quant Quiz for LIC AAO 2019|1st April 2019

Quant Quiz for LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) : Data given below gives the information regarding four different products A, B, C and D (in units) sold by a company in year 2014 and 2015. Read the data carefully to answer the following questions.
In 2014 – Ratio of units sold of product A to product D is 2 : 1. Units sold of product C is 144% of units sold of product D. Average number of units sold of product A, C and D is 370 units. Total units sold of product A, B, C and D is 1340 units.
In 2015 – Average number of units sold of product C & D is 475 units. Units sold of product A is 75 units less than the units sold of product D. Units sold of product B is increased by 40% as compared to previous year and average units sold of product B & D is 411 units.

Q1.  Find the percentage change in units sold of product A in 2015 as compared to previous year. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q2.  Find the ratio of units sold of product A & D together in 2014 to units sold of product C & D together in 2015.

A) 15 : 19

B)  12 : 17 

C) 5 : 3

D) 9 : 7

E) 11 : 6

Q3.  Find the difference in average units sold of product A, B, C and D in 2014 and average units sold of product A, B, C and D in 2015. 

A)  67.25 

B) 73.25

C)  82.25 

D) 87.25

E) 89.25.

Q4. In 2014, selling price of per unit of product D is Rs.12 and selling price of per unit of product B is Rs.15. Find total revenue generated from product B in 2014 is what percent of total revenue generated from product D in 2014? 

A) 125%

B) 145%

C) 135%

D) 115%

E) 105%

Q5. Units sold of product B & C together in 2014 is what percent more than units sold of product – D in 2015? 

A) 12%

B) 30%

C) 24%

D) 18%

E) 36%

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the passage carefully and solve the following questions.
Passage given below shows the no of admission in five different colleges in two different years i.e., 2010 and 2011. In 2010, no of admission in college X and Y are 20% and 48% respectively of total admission in that year while remaining was in college ‘Z’.
In 2011, total admissions are 50% more than that of in 2010. Ratio of no of admission in college X in 2010 to that in 2011 and for that of ‘Y’(2010:2011) is 4 : 5 and 2 : 1 respectively. No of admission in college Z in 2011 is 50% less than that of 2010 in same college. Admission in college A and B in 2011 is 425 more than that of X and Y in 2010 together.

Q6. Find the ratio of admission in college X in ‘2010’ to admission in college Z in ‘2011’? 

A) 5 : 4

B) 4 : 5

C) 3 : 4

D) 3 : 5

E) 5 : 3

Q7. Admission in college A in 2011 is 255 more than that in B in that year, then find admission in college A in 2011 is what percent more or less than that in college Y in that year? 

A) 96 1/3 %

B) 92 1/3 %

C) 94 1/3 %

D) 98 1/3%

E) 100 1/3 %

Q8. Admission in college A and B together in 2011 is how much less or more than admission in college X and Y together in 2010. 

A) 375

B)  425 

C) 225

D) 450

E) 525

Q9. Admission in college X and Y together in 2011 is what percent more or less than admission in college Z in 2010? 

A) 50%

B) 62.150%

C) 47.125%

D)  53.125% 

E)  57.175% 

Q10. What is the average of admission in all five colleges in year 2011? 

A) 750

B) 775

C) 725

D) 715

E) 675

Solutions

S(Q1 -5): 

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(E)

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(D)

Q(6 – 10):

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8 Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply