Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 11 July 2019

Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) : Data given below gives the information regarding four different products A, B, C and D (in units) sold by a company in year 2014 and 2015. Read the data carefully to answer the following questions.
In 2014 – Ratio of units sold of product A to product D is 2 : 1. Units sold of product C is 144% of units sold of product D. Average number of units sold of product A, C and D is 370 units. Total units sold of product A, B, C and D is 1340 units.
In 2015 – Average number of units sold of product C & D is 475 units. Units sold of product A is 75 units less than the units sold of product D. Units sold of product B is increased by 40% as compared to previous year and average units sold of product B & D is 411 units.

Q1.  Find the percentage change in units sold of product A in 2015 as compared to previous year. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  Find the ratio of units sold of product A & D together in 2014 to units sold of product C & D together in 2015.

A) 15 : 19

B)  12 : 17 

C) 5 : 3

D) 9 : 7

E) 11 : 6

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3.  Find the difference in average units sold of product A, B, C and D in 2014 and average units sold of product A, B, C and D in 2015. 

A)  67.25 

B) 73.25

C)  82.25 

D) 87.25

E) 89.25.

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q3. Ans(E)

Q4. In 2014, selling price of per unit of product D is Rs.12 and selling price of per unit of product B is Rs.15. Find total revenue generated from product B in 2014 is what percent of total revenue generated from product D in 2014? 

A) 125%

B) 145%

C) 135%

D) 115%

E) 105%

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Units sold of product B & C together in 2014 is what percent more than units sold of product – D in 2015? 

A) 12%

B) 30%

C) 24%

D) 18%

E) 36%

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q5. Ans(D)

Q6.  Quantity I — average income of the whole group of 75 people, if average income of the men in the group is Rs. 4200 and that of women is Rs. 4000. (total men : total women = 8 : 7) 
Quantity II — The average income of 20 people, which decreases by Rs. 150 if a person with income of Rs. 1000 joins them.

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Quantity I — The distance of school from Aman’s house if he reaches school 5 minutes late which walking at 4 km/hr but 10 minutes earlier than scheduled time walking at 5 km/hr. 
Quantity II — 5 km 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(E)

Q8.  Product of 2 numbers, whose sum is 17 and sum of the squares of 2 no. is 145. 
Quantity II — Sum of 2 numbers, whose product is 1400 and difference between them is 5. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(E)

Q9.  Quantity I.The average of the five consecutive odd numbers is 23. Then, find the difference between the square of largest and smallest odd numbers. 
Quantity II.
Find the value of x (Use approximation) 

495.01 + 63.98% of 949.963 = 738.0 + x 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply