Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 12 July 2019

Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 -Q5):  Line chart given below gives information about total no. of students (in ’00) applied for various exams in a city and percentage of students who passed exam out of total appeared students.

Q1.  If in RAILWAY exams non-appeared students are  of total appeared students, then find total students who passed in RAILWAY exams. 

A) 7046

B)  8000 

C) 8400

D) 7056

E) 8006

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(D)

Q2.  In SSC exam, out of total applied students 720 students were not able to reach the exam center and another 1080 students didn’t take the exam. Find percentage of passed students out of total applied students. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. In BANKING exam of total applied students appeared in exam. Find total students who passed BANKING exam. 

A) 5184

B) 8008

C) 5000

D) 7058

E)  5568 

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(E)

Q4.  If in DEFENCE exam total 2400 students passed the examination, then find total appeared students in DEFENCE exam is what percent of total no. of applied students in DEFENCE exam. (approx.)

A) 95%

B) 91%

C)  96% 

D) 92

E) 89%

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  In CTET exam, 83.2% of appeared boys and 70% of appeared girls passed the exam. If ratio of appeared girls to appeared boys is 2:1 and total 2232 students passed in CTET exam, then find ratio of total applied students to total appeared girls in CTET exam. 

A) 9:5

B) 18:1

C) 6:5

D) 18:5

E) 9:4

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q6.  The distance between two stations A and B is 900 km. A train starts from A and moves towards B at an average speed of 30 km/hr. Another train starts from B, 20 minutes earlier than the train at A, and moves towards A at an average speed of 40 km/hr. How far from A will the two trains meet ? 

A) 380 km

B) 320 km

C)  240 km 

D) 330 km

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Two candles of same height are lighted at the same time. The first is to be consumed in 5 hours and seconds in 4 hours. Assuming that they burn at constant rates, in how many hours their height will be in ratio 3 : 2 ? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Train A running at the speed of 108 km/hr crosses a man, who running in the opposite direction at the speed of 12 km/hr in 7.2 sec. If speed of train A increased by 25% and it takes 48 seconds to cross another train B, which running at the speed of 90 km/hr in same direction. Find the length of train B? 

A)  280 meters 

B) 360 meters 

C) 180 meters 

D) 160 meters 

E) 220 meters 

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)

Q9.  A 240 meters long train crosses a 210 meters long train running in opposite direction in 6 sec. Ratio between speed of longer train and smaller train is 7 : 8. If faster train crosses a platform in 9 sec, then find time taken by slower train to cross a bridge, which is 60 meters more long than platform? 

A) 142/7 sec 

B) 136/7 sec 

C) 90/7 sec 

D) 148/7 sec 

E) 141/7 sec 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. Two trains start at the same time from Allahabad and Kanpur and proceed towards each other at the rate 73 km and 47 km per hour respectively. When they meet, it is found that one train has travelled 13 km more than the other. Find the distance between Kanpur and Allahabad. 

A) 70 km 

B) 60 km 

C) 75 km 

D) 65 km 

E) 80 km 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply