Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 13 July 2019

Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Read the given below table carefully to answer the following questions. 

Table gives information of panchayat elections held in five villages (A, B, C, D and E).

Q1.  Find the ratio of invalid votes of village A to that of village D. 

A) 3 : 5

B) 1 : 3

C) 6 : 7

D) 4 : 5

E)  4 : 7

Q1. Ans(B)

[/su_spoiler]

Q2. Find the approximate difference between average of valid votes of village B and E and average of total votes polled in village A, B and D.

A). 13000 
B) 12900
C) 12600
D) 12500
E) 12500

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(D)

Q3.  Invalid votes of village B & C together is what percent of total votes polled in village C & E together? 
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(A)

Q4.  Difference between valid votes and invalid votes of village E is approximately what percent of total votes available in village A? 
A) 67%
B) 58%
C) 54%
D) 62%
E) 62%

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Find the invalid votes in village C & D together is approximately what percent more or less than the invalid votes in village A, B & E together? 
A) 17%
B) 21%
C) 7%
D) 14%
E)  None of the above. 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(E)

Q6. A and B entered into partnership with Rs 700 and Rs 600 respectively. After 3 months A withdrew 2/7 of his stock but after 3 months more he put back 3/5 of what he had withdrawn. The profits at the end of the year are Rs 726, how much of this should A receive?

A) Rs 633 

B) Rs 336 

C) Rs 663 

D) Rs 366 

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. P and Q started a business by investing Rs. 15,000 and Rs.18,000 respectively. After four months R joined the business with a capital of Rs. 10,000. After two more months Q left the business with his capital. At the end of the year P got a share of Rs. 4,500 in the profit. What is the total profit earned? 

A) Rs 6800 

B) Rs 7600 

C) Rs 8600

D) Rs 9200 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. X, Y and Z enter into partnership. X invests 1/4 part of total capital for one-fourth of the time. Y contributes one fifth of the capital for half of the time. Z contributes the remaining capital for the whole time. How should they divided a profit of Rs. 1140? 

A) Rs. 100, Rs. 160, Rs. 880 

B) Rs. 120, Rs. 140, Rs. 880 

C) Rs. 120, Rs. 150, Rs. 840 

D) Rs. 140, Rs. 170, Rs. 830 

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. A and B started a business with the investments in the ratio of 5 : 3 respectively. After 6 months from the start of the business, C joined them and the respective ratio between the investments of B and C was 2 : 3. If the annual profit earned by them was Rs. 12300, what was the difference between B’s share and C’s share in the profit? 

A)  Rs. 900 

B) Rs. 800 

C) Rs. 600 

D) Rs. 400 

E) Rs. 700 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Q10.  Gaurav, Vivek and Neeraj enter into partnership by making investments in the ratio 3 : 5 : 7. After a year, Neeraj invests another Rs. 337600 while Gaurav withdraws Rs. 45600. The ratio of investments then changes to 24 : 59 : 167. How much did Gaurav invest initially? 

A) Rs. 45600 

B) Rs. 96000 

C) Rs. 141600 

D) Rs. 156000 

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

Let the initial investments of gaurav, vivek, neeraj be Rs. 3x, 5x and 7x respectively. Then, 

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply