Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 17 July 2019

Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 -Q5):  Line chart given below gives information about total no. of students (in ’00) applied for various exams in a city and percentage of students who passed exam out of total appeared students.

Q1.  If in RAILWAY exams non-appeared students are  of total appeared students, then find total students who passed in RAILWAY exams. 

A) 7046

B)  8000 

C) 8400

D) 7056

E) 8006

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(D)

Q2.  In SSC exam, out of total applied students 720 students were not able to reach the exam center and another 1080 students didn’t take the exam. Find percentage of passed students out of total applied students. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. In BANKING exam of total applied students appeared in exam. Find total students who passed BANKING exam. 

A) 5184

B) 8008

C) 5000

D) 7058

E)  5568 

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(E)

Q4.  If in DEFENCE exam total 2400 students passed the examination, then find total appeared students in DEFENCE exam is what percent of total no. of applied students in DEFENCE exam. (approx.)

A) 95%

B) 91%

C)  96% 

D) 92

E) 89%

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  In CTET exam, 83.2% of appeared boys and 70% of appeared girls passed the exam. If ratio of appeared girls to appeared boys is 2:1 and total 2232 students passed in CTET exam, then find ratio of total applied students to total appeared girls in CTET exam. 

A) 9:5

B) 18:1

C) 6:5

D) 18:5

E) 9:4

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Direction (Q6 – Q10) : Given table shows the number of Cars manufactured and percentage of Cars sold by six companies in 2017. Answer the following questions based on given data– 

Q6. Total number of Cars sold by Companies C and D together is what percent more/less than Cars that remain unsold by Companies B and E together?

A) 52%

B) 39%

C) 44%

D) 48%

E) 56%

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. 66 2/3 % of Cars sold by Company F were diesel cars and ratio between number of diesel and petrol cars manufactured by company F in in 2017 was 3 : 4, find number of petrol cars that remain unsold by F in 2017? (Consider only diesel and petrol cars were manufactured).

A) 107

B) 112

C) 99

D) 92

E) 97

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(E)

Q8. In 2016, total cars manufactured by six companies together is 44% less than total cars manufactured by six companies together in 2017. If ratio of total cars sold to total cars manufactured in 2016 is 13: 20. Then, find total number of cars remains unsold in 2016? 

A) 472

B) 490

C) 480

D) 460

E) 420

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Company ‘C’ gets Rs. 2 lakhs profit on selling each car and suffers a loss of Rs. 80,000 on every unsold car, find overall profit of Company C in 2017?

A) 45 lakh

B) 92 lakh

C) 72 lakh

D) 80 lakh

E) 76 lakh

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Cars manufactured by Companies B, C and F together in 2016 was 40% more than the cars manufactured in year 2017 and car sold by B, C and F together are 80% more than cars sold by same companies in 2017.Find number of cars that remain unsold by given companies together in 2016? 

A) 352

B) 356

C) 348

D) 364

E) 392

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
3

Leave a Reply