Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 30 July 2019

Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. A bag contains 5 red balls and 7 blue balls. Two balls are drawn at random without replacement, and then find the probability of that one is red and other is blue. 

A) 33/65

B) 35/66

C)  37/66 

D) 41/65

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. A bag contains 3 red balls and 8 blacks ball and another bag contains 5 red balls and 7 blacks balls, one ball is drawn at random from either of the bag, find the probability that the ball is red. 

A) 93/264

B) 95/264

C) 91/264

D) 97/264

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)

Q3.  12 persons are seated at a circular table. Find the probability that 3 particular persons always seated together.

A) 9/55

B) 7/55

C) 4/55

D) 3/55

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)

Taking 3 particular persons as single entity, we have 12 – 3 + 1 = 10 persons to be seated.

Q4. Quantity I — cost price of an article having marked price = Rs. 400, which when sold at 20% discount still make a gain of  
Quantity II — cost price of an article which is sold at 14% profit and if cost price and selling price both are Rs. 117 less, the profit would be 9% more. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(A)

Q5.  Quantity I — the sum of money for which the difference between SI and CI obtained on it in 2 years at 6% per annum compounded annually is Rs. 43.2. 
Quantity II — Rs. 12850 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(B)

Q6.  Quantity I — average income of the whole group of 75 people, if average income of the men in the group is Rs. 4200 and that of women is Rs. 4000. (total men : total women = 8 : 7) 
Quantity II — The average income of 20 people, which decreases by Rs. 150 if a person with income of Rs. 1000 joins them.

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. P and Q started a business by investing Rs. 15,000 and Rs.18,000 respectively. After four months R joined the business with a capital of Rs. 10,000. After two more months Q left the business with his capital. At the end of the year P got a share of Rs. 4,500 in the profit. What is the total profit earned? 

A) Rs 6800 

B) Rs 7600 

C) Rs 8600

D) Rs 9200 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)

Q8.  The length of a rectangular plot is thrice of its breadth. If the area of the rectangular plot is 7803 sq m, what is the breadth of the rectangular plot? 

A) 51 m

B) 153 m

C) 104 m 

D) 88 m

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Area of a rectangle is  and its length and the breadth are in the ratio of 9 : 7 respectively. What is its perimeter? 

A) 64 cm

B) 68 cm

C) 128 cm 

D) 96 cm

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. A pipe can fill a tank in 36 minutes & another pipe can fill it in 48 minutes, but a third Pipe can empty it in 18 minutes. The first two pipes are kept open for 16 minutes in the beginning then the third Pipe is also opened. In what time is the cistern emptied? 

A) 120 min

B) 80 min

C)  96 min 

D) 112 min

E)  144 min

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

Let Capacity of tank be 144 litre.
So, efficiency of Ist Pipe = 4 litre / min
Efficiency of IInd Pipe = 3 litre /min
Efficiency of IIIrd pipe = 8 litre /min

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
3

Leave a Reply