Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 4 July 2019

Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 -4): Direction (16 Study the pie chart and table carefully and answer the following questions.
Given below is the pie cart which shows the percentage distribution of employees in different departments

1-5

Q1. Total females working in HR department are how much more or less than total males working in Marketing department? 

A) 253

B) 247

C) 251

D) 249

E) 243

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)

1

Q2. Find the average no. of females working in HR, accounts and production department? 

A) 205

B) 201

C) 207

D) 211

E) 215

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)

2

Q3. In which department the difference between no. of male employees and female employees is 2nd minimum? 

A) HR

B) Accounts

C) IT

D) Production

E) Marketing

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)

3

Q4. Find the total number of men working in the organization?

A) 2438

B) 2428

C) 2418

D) 2400

E) 2200

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(A)

4

Q5.  From 2 places 60 km apart, A and B start towards each other at the same time and meet each other after 12 hours. Had A travelled with 1/3 of his speed and B travelled with 350% of his speed, they would have met after 7.5 hours. The speed of A is 

A) 4 km/h

B) 3 km/h

C) 1 km/h 

D) 2 km/h

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Q6.  Quantity I — average income of the whole group of 75 people, if average income of the men in the group is Rs. 4200 and that of women is Rs. 4000. (total men : total women = 8 : 7) 
Quantity II — The average income of 20 people, which decreases by Rs. 150 if a person with income of Rs. 1000 joins them.

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Quantity I — The distance of school from Aman’s house if he reaches school 5 minutes late which walking at 4 km/hr but 10 minutes earlier than scheduled time walking at 5 km/hr. 
Quantity II — 5 km 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(E)

Q8.  Product of 2 numbers, whose sum is 17 and sum of the squares of 2 no. is 145. 
Quantity II — Sum of 2 numbers, whose product is 1400 and difference between them is 5. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(E)

Q9.  Quantity I.The average of the five consecutive odd numbers is 23. Then, find the difference between the square of largest and smallest odd numbers. 
Quantity II.
Find the value of x (Use approximation) 

495.01 + 63.98% of 949.963 = 738.0 + x 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply