Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 49)|8th April 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. A & B working together can complete a piece of work in 72 days, B & C working together can complete the same work in 90 days and A & C working together can complete the same work in 75 days. If A, B & C starts working together, then find in how many days will the same work be completed? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  Shubham work for 5 days and remaining work was completed by Harvinder in 9 days. If Harvinder work for 12 days then remaining work was completed by Shubham in 3 days, then find how much time Harvinder will take to complete the work alone. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. A pipe can fill a tank in 36 minutes & another pipe can fill it in 48 minutes, but a third Pipe can empty it in 18 minutes. The first two pipes are kept open for 16 minutes in the beginning then the third Pipe is also opened. In what time is the cistern emptied? 

A) 120 min

B) 80 min

C)  96 min 

D) 112 min
E)  144 min

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)

Let Capacity of tank be 144 litre.
So, efficiency of Ist Pipe = 4 litre / min
Efficiency of IInd Pipe = 3 litre /min
Efficiency of IIIrd pipe = 8 litre /min
ATQ,
First tank will be filled by pipe Ist & IInd and then emptied when pipe Ist, IInd & IIIrd together are opened
So, (4 + 3) × 16 = (8 – 4 – 3) t
t = 112/1 = 112 min.

Q4. There are three pipes-A, B & C. A & B are filling pipes and C is emptying pipe. Pipe-A alone can fill the tank in 1 hour & pipe-C is 20% more efficient than pipe-A. If pipe-A & B working together fill the tank in 75/2 minutes, then find in how much time pipe-A, B & C working together can fill the tank? 

A) 6 hours 

B) 4.5 hours

C) 2.5 hours

D) 3 hours

E) 5 hours

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(C)

Q5.  If Hemant works for 20 days and Manoj works for 15 days then 3/5th of the work has been completed. If Manoj works for 6 days and Hemant works for 16 days then 2/5th of the work has been completed. Find in how many days both can complete the work together. 

A)  30 days 

B) 50 days

C) 75 days

D) 60 days

E) Can’t be determine.

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. If X men can do a work in (X+16) days and (2X+32) men can do same work in 8 days then find in how man days (X-8) men can do half of the work.

A) 32 days

B) 16 days

C)  64 days 

D) 48 days

E) 48 days

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. There pipes X, Y and Z can fill a tank in 12 minutes, 15 minutes and 18 minutes respectively. Only pipe Y is opened for the first 2.5 min. and then pipe Z is also opened. After 3.5 min. more pipe X is also opened. Find the approximate time taken to fill the tank? 

A) 6 min

B) 8 min

C) 10 min

D) 5 min

E) 7 min

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(B)

Q8.   A, B & C can do a piece of work in 20 days, 40 days & 80 days respectively. All three start work simultaneously and after two days C left the work, after another two days B also left the work. Find the percentage of work done by A, If A working alone and complete the remaining work? 

A) 62.5%

B) 85%

C)  87% 

D) 87.5%

E) 90%

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. A can do a piece of work in 16 days, B in 10 days. A and B work at it together for 6 days and then C finishes it in 3 days, in how many days could C have done it alone?

A)  40 days 

B) 80 days

C)  90 days 

D) 120 days

E) none of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)

10.  A takes half as long to do a piece of work as B takes, and C does it in the same time as A and B together, and if all three working together would take 7 days, how long would each take separately? 

A)

B)

C)

D)
E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply