Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 51)|9th April 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) : Given table shows the number of Cars manufactured and percentage of Cars sold by six companies in 2017. Answer the following questions based on given data– 

Q1. Total number of Cars sold by Companies C and D together is what percent more/less than Cars that remain unsold by Companies B and E together?

A) 52%

B) 39%

C) 44%

D) 48%

E) 56%

Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. 66 2/3 % of Cars sold by Company F were diesel cars and ratio between number of diesel and petrol cars manufactured by company F in in 2017 was 3 : 4, find number of petrol cars that remain unsold by F in 2017? (Consider only diesel and petrol cars were manufactured).

A) 107

B) 112

C) 99

D) 92

E) 97

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(E)

Q3. In 2016, total cars manufactured by six companies together is 44% less than total cars manufactured by six companies together in 2017. If ratio of total cars sold to total cars manufactured in 2016 is 13: 20. Then, find total number of cars remains unsold in 2016? 

A) 472

B) 490

C) 480

D) 460

E) 420

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Company ‘C’ gets Rs. 2 lakhs profit on selling each car and suffers a loss of Rs. 80,000 on every unsold car, find overall profit of Company C in 2017?

A) 45 lakh

B) 92 lakh

C) 72 lakh

D) 80 lakh

E) 76 lakh

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Cars manufactured by Companies B, C and F together in 2016 was 40% more than the cars manufactured in year 2017 and car sold by B, C and F together are 80% more than cars sold by same companies in 2017.Find number of cars that remain unsold by given companies together in 2016? 

A) 352

B) 356

C) 348

D) 364

E) 392

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(A)

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Table given below shows the total number of players in different sports Academy and percentage of Football players in each Academy. Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on it. 

Note: There are only two games played in each Academy i.e., Football and Cricket and each player plays only one game 

Q6. Number of cricket players in ‘L’ and ‘M’ sports Academy together is what percent of the number of Football players in ‘N’ sports Academy? 

A) 132.25%

B) 136.75%

C) 136.25%

D) 139.25%

E) 142.25%

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Average number of cricket players in ‘N’ and ‘X’ sports Academy together is how much more/less than the average number of Football players in ‘K’ and ‘Y’ sports Academy together? 

A) 62

B) 68

C) 72

D) 76

E) 84

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Number of males playing cricket in ‘N’ sports Academy is 40% more than the number of females playing same game in same sports Academy & males playing cricket in ‘X’ sports Academy is 240.Find total number of females playing cricket in ‘N’ and ‘X’ sports Academy together? 

A) 128

B) 140

C) 144

D) 136

E) 148 

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(E)

Q9. 14 2/7 % of football players left sports Academy ‘L’ & joined sports Academy ‘M’. Find the new ratio of cricket players in sports Academy ‘M’ to Football players in sports Academy ‘M’? 

A) 44 : 63

B) 82 : 61

C) 88 : 61

D) 51 : 88

E) 88 : 51

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(E)

Q10. If ratio of male to Female players in sports Academy ‘X’ playing cricket is 1 : 2 and ratio of female to male playing same game in sports Academy ‘L’ is 3 : 4 then, males players playing cricket in sports Academy ‘X’ are what percent of females playing cricket in sports Academy ‘L’? 

A) 211 1/3%

B) 213 1/3%

C) 215 1/3%

D) 209 1/3%

E) 219 1/3%

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(B)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION

Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply