Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 Day(51)| 9th April 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight players—Smith, Virat, Mohit, Shane, Pollock, Rameez, Ricky and Dale are sitting in three lines L1, L2 and L3. And they are in three different categories, either batsman or bowler or all rounder. In each line at least two and at most three players are sitting there. And at least two players are in each category but not more than three.
Virat and Mohit are in different lines but not in line L2, and both are in same categories. Dale and Ricky are in same line and in same categories, but not all rounders. Shane and Pollock are in different lines but not in line L1 and in different categories but not all rounder. Smith is in line L2 and Shane is not sitting in same line in which Smith sitting. Both players of line L2 are bowlers. Rameez is all rounder and not in line L1. From three all rounder two are in line L3. Rameez and Mohit are in same line and there are three batsmen.

Q1.  Who are batsmen among these eight players?

A) Virat, Shane, Rameez

B) Ricky, Shane, Virat

C) Virat, Ricky, Dale

D) Dale, Ricky, Mohit

E) Shane, Dale, Ricky

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q1. Ans(E)

Q2. In which line Ricky and Shane are sitting?

A) L2 and L3

B) L1 and L2

C) L1 and L3

D) both in L3

E) Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Which two are in same categories and in same line?

A) Rameez and Virat

B) Dale and Shane

C) Ricky and Virat

D) Mohit and Rameez

E) Dale and Shane

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. In which category and line Pollock is there?

A)  Bowler–L2

B) Bowler–L3

C) Batsmen–L2

D)  Batsmen–L3

E) Can not determined

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q4. Ans(A)

Q5.  In which categories 3 players are there?

A) Bowlers and all rounders

B) Batsmen and all rounders

C) Bowlers and batsmen

D) Can’t be determined

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q5. Ans(B)

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

There are eight captains, namely Pollock, Questa, Rahul, Starc, Tret, Umar, Virat and Watson, sitting around a circular table, facing the center but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is from a different cricket team, viz Australia, South Africa, Bangladesh, New Zealand, West Indies, Sri Lanka, India and Pakistan.
Rahul and Tret are immediate neighbor of each other. Neither Rahul nor Tret is an immediate neighbor of either Questa or the captain of Sri Lanka. The captain of India sits second to right of Starc, who is the captain neither of Sri Lanka nor of West Indies. Umar sits second to the right of the captain of Sri Lanka. The captain of West Indies is an immediate neighbor of the captain of Sri Lanka. Two people sit between the captain of West Indies and Questa. Virat and the captain of New Zealand are immediate neighbors of each other. Questa is not the captain of New Zealand. Only one person sits between Rahul and the captain of Australia. Watson sits third to the left of the captain of Bangladesh. The captain of South Africa sits second to the left of the captain of Pakistan.

Q6. Who among the following sit exactly between Questa and the captain of West Indies?

A) Pollock and the captain of India

B) Rahul and Tret

C) Watson and Pollock

D) Rahul and the captain of New Zealand

E) Virat and Umar

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Who among the following is the captain of Australia?

A) Rahul

B) Strac

C) Tret

D) Umar

E) Virat

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q7 Ans(B)

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A) Watson-Captain of Sri Lanka

B) Questa-Captain of Pakistan

C) Rahul-Captain of Bangladesh

D) Virat-Captain of India

E) Strac-Captain of Australia

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Who among the following sits second to the left of the captain of India?

A)  Strac

B) Captain of Australia

C) Tret

D) Both a) and b)

E) Captain of Bangladesh

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Which of these statements is/are correct?

A) Tret is the captain of South Africa.

B)  Rahul is the captain of Bangladesh.

C)  Virat is the captain of West Indies.

D) All a), b) and c)

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply