Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 58)|17th April 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q4) : Given table shows the number of Cars manufactured and percentage of Cars sold by six companies in 2017. Answer the following questions based on given data– 

Q1. Total number of Cars sold by Companies C and D together is what percent more/less than Cars that remain unsold by Companies B and E together?

A) 52%

B) 39%

C) 44%

D) 48%

E) 56%

Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. 66 2/3 % of Cars sold by Company F were diesel cars and ratio between number of diesel and petrol cars manufactured by company F in in 2017 was 3 : 4, find number of petrol cars that remain unsold by F in 2017? (Consider only diesel and petrol cars were manufactured).

A) 107

B) 112

C) 99

D) 92

E) 97

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(E)

Q3. In 2016, total cars manufactured by six companies together is 44% less than total cars manufactured by six companies together in 2017. If ratio of total cars sold to total cars manufactured in 2016 is 13: 20. Then, find total number of cars remains unsold in 2016? 

A) 472

B) 490

C) 480

D) 460

E) 420

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Company ‘C’ gets Rs. 2 lakhs profit on selling each car and suffers a loss of Rs. 80,000 on every unsold car, find overall profit of Company C in 2017?

A) 45 lakh

B) 92 lakh

C) 72 lakh

D) 80 lakh

E) 76 lakh

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Manish borrowed some money at the rate of 7 per cent per annul for the first three years, 9 per cent per annul for the next six years and 10 per cent per annul for the period beyond nine years. If the total interest paid by him at the end of fifteen years is Rs 4050, how much money did he borrow( if simple interest be reckoned)?

(a) Rs 2800       

(b) Rs 3600

(c) Rs 3000        

(d) Rs 3500

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(c)

s6

Q6. A man borrows Rs. 4000 at 20% compound rate of interest. At the end of each year he pays back Rs. 1500. How much amount should he pay at the end of the third year to clear all his dues ?

(a) Rs. 2592      

(b) Rs. 2852

(c) Rs. 2952                  

(d) Rs. 2953         

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(c)

s7

[/su_spoiler]

Q7. Ashok borrowed some money at simple interest at the rate of 6 per cent per annul for the first two years, at the rate of 9 per cent per annul for the next three years and at the rate of 14% per cent per annul for the period beyond five years. If he pays a total interest of Rs. 11400 at the end of 9 years how much money did he borrow ?

(a) Rs. 16,000   

(b) Rs. 14,000

(c) Rs. 18,000   

(d) Rs. 12,000

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(d)

s8

Q8. On Rs 3500 invested at a simple interest rate 7 per cent per annum, Rs 500 is obtained as interest in certain years, In order to earn Rs 800 as interest on Rs 4900 in the same number of years, what should be the rate of simple interest?

(a) 9%  

(b) 10%

(c) 12%

(d) 8%

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(d)

s10

Q9. A person invested a certain amount at simple interest at the rate of 6 per cent per annul earning Rs. 900 as an interest at the end of three years. Had the interest been compounded every year, how much more interest would he have earned on the same amount with the same interest rate after three years ?

(a) Rs. 38.13     

(b) Rs. 25.33

(c) Rs. 55.08     

(d) Rs. 35.30

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(c)

s11

Q10. If Rs.1000 be invested at interest rate of 5% and the interest be added to the principle every 10 years, then In how many years  it will amount to Rs. 2000 ?

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(a)

s12

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION

Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply